공동상속인들이 부담하는 상속세 연대납세의무의 절차법적 쟁점들 검토 -판례 이론 비판을 중심으로 - : On Selected Issues with Regard to Joint and Several Liabilities of Korean Inheritance Tax Incurred by Co-Inheritors - A Critical Review of Case Law Developed by the Supreme Court of Korea -

Abstract

이 글에서는 『상속세 및 증여세법』 또는 상증법 제3조의2가 정하는 공동상속인의 연대납세의무를 다룬다. 논의의 출발점은, 연대납세의무의 확정 절차에 관하여 세법이 특별한 규정을 두고 있지 않으며, 연대라는 말은 그러한 확정이 있고 난 뒤 생겨난 고유의 납세의무와 확장된 납세의무 간의 관계를 정함에 그친다는 것이다. 따라서 그러한 확정 절차에 관한 또 다른 논의의 필요가 있는데, 이 글은 이를 정면으로 다루지는 않는다. 그 대신 과세관청과 대법원이 제법 오랜 기간에 걸쳐 정립하여 온 납세고지에 관한 실무 관행과 판례 이론의 대강(大綱)을 일단 수용하는 가운데, 그러한 입장에서 이론적으로 잘 맞지 않거나 현실적으로 문제를 일으키는 부분을 바로잡고 무엇보다 좀 더 간명한 설명 또는 결과에 도달하여 보자는 데에 이 글을 쓴 목적이 있다.

그리하여 모든 공동상속인에게 고유의 납세의무와 확장된 납세의무에 관한 전모(全貌)를 밝혀 한꺼번에 고지하는 현재의 실무 관행 하에서는, 과세관청이 그 납세고지를 통하여 모든 공동상속인에게 고유의 납세의무와 확장된 납세의무를 한꺼번에 확정시키는 부과처분을 하는 것이라고 이해하면 충분하고 또 그 편이 낫다는 점을 밝힌다. 판례 이론이 말하는 확장된 납세의무에 관한 자동확정 논리는 법적 근거가 없고 공연히 다른 절차적 쟁점에 관한 설명까지 복잡하게 만드는 단점이 있을 뿐이라는 것이다. 특히 이와 같이 함으로써 상속인은 자신의 고유의 납세의무와 확장된 납세의무를 모두 부과처분의 상대방으로서 직접 다툴 수 있게 되고, 다른 상속인을 대신하여 제3자로서 소를 제기할 필요가 없어진다.

한편 상증법이 고유의 납세의무와 확장된 납세의무를 구별하고 있음에 터 잡아, 과세관청이 우선 고유의 납세의무가 이행되도록 하는 절차를 밟고, 그것이 여의치 않을 때에 비로소 확장된 납세의무에 관한 징수에 나서야 한다는 생각이 하나의 상식처럼 널리 공유되고 있는 듯하다. 많은 사람들이 그러한 믿음에서 실무 관행을 비판하기도 하지만, 이 글은 판례 이론을 통하여 실무 관행의 내용이 그 동안 한결 좋은 방향으로 변하여 왔고, 따라서 현 시점의 실무 관행이 현실적으로 크게 문제되는 결과를 가져온다고 보기 어려움도 아울러 지적한다. 다만 이 모든 내용은 평범한 공동상속인들이 이해하기에 아마도 쉽지 않은 것이므로, 과세관청이 실무 관행에 따른 납세고지를 할 때 이러한 점을 상속인들이 잘 이해할 수 있도록 추가적인 노력을 할 필요가 있음에 관하여 주의를 환기시킨다.

Co-inheritors of an estate are, to the extent specified for each of them based on the ratio of their shares in the estate (Ratio), jointly and severally liable for their inheritance tax under the Korean Inheritance Tax Act (ITC). This article discusses certain procedural aspects of the aforementioned joint and several tax liability.

The starting point is that a co-inheritors tax liability consists in two parts explicitly distinguished by the ITC. The total liability is, as a first step, apportioned among all the co-inheritors based upon their respective Ratios, which results in their Initial Liabilities or IL. Secondly, the co-inheritors additionally incur their Extended Liabilities or EL jointly and severally to the extent of the value of their inherited shares in the estate.

According to the prevalent theory, once the tax authorities confirms or assesses to whom an EL has occurred and in what amount, both the IL and EL have transformed into concrete claims of the fisc. After this stage, the concept of joint and several tax liabilities does not leave much room for theoretical controversy. On the other hand, there is much to be discussed on the issue of what procedures the tax authorities are required to go through in order to assess the EL, in particular. This becomes an issue because tax law is mostly silent at this juncture. The tax authorities and the Supreme Court of Korea have acted in concert, albeit implicitly, to fill this gap, which resulted in a certain established practice on the manner in which the tax authorities serve their notice of tax assessment to the co-inheritors (Practice) and the courts case law that has largely justified this Practice (Case Law).

This article is probably the first attempt of a comprehensive nature to thoroughly and critically review the Practice and the Case Law from the perspective of tax procedures. As a result, this article identifies a number of theoretical flaws from the Practice and the Case Law, which the author finds are unjustifiably complex, inconsistent with the now-prevalent theories or case law, or lacking in legal grounds, and suggests better alternatives. It should be noted that, however, this article is built upon the assumption that the current Practice in overall does not lead to manifestly absurd results or substantially impair the co-inheritors procedural rights as taxpayers, and thus argues that those commentators who believe that the Practice should be fundametlly revisited and altered have a rather weak case. This has to do with the question of whether the tax authorities should assess and notice the IL first, and subsequently EL only when tax from the ILs is not successfully collected, or IL and EL concurrently as is the current Practice. This article takes the position that, as long as incurrence of the EL is an outcome clearly stated in the ICL, the order of the assessments and notices are of lesser importance.