4․19혁명과 1960년 헌법의 헌정사적 의의 -정치제도의 변화를 중심으로- : Constitutional meaning of 4.19. Revolution and 1960 Constitution

Abstract

4․19혁명 이후 권력분산을 통한 민주주의의 실현, 경찰 및 선거제도의 개혁 등 혁명의 과제를 수행하기 위해서 짧은 기간 안에 정치제도의 많은 부분이 변경되었다. 헌법개정을 통하여 내각책임제를 채택하고, 국회와 수상에게 집중될 수 있는 행정권을 견제하고 분산하기 위하여 상원을 도입하며, 선거관리기구를 독립된 헌법기관화하고 감찰위원회를 국무총리로부터 상대적으로 독립할 수 있도록 한 것은 권력의 집중에 의한 독재를 방지하는 면에서 성공적인 것이었다. 여기에 정당에 대한 특별한 보호가 위헌정당해산제도와 등록제로 헌법과 법률에서 규정된 것 역시 과거에 대한 반성의 면에서 의미가 있다. 다만 경찰법 제정이 실패함으로써 헌법과 정부조직법에 경찰의 중립성 보장이 규정되어 있었음에도 불구하고 이를 제도적으로 실현하지 못한 것은 비판받아 마땅한 것이었다. 1960년 개정헌법과 후속 법률에서 볼 수 있는 각종 정치제도의 기본적인 구조는 상당수 현재 헌법상 각종 제도의 원형으로서 남아있으므로 그 도입시 논의들을 찾아보는 것은 현재 제도의 뿌리를 검토하는 면에서 의미가 크다. 당시의 경험들은 이후 개헌시기에 있을 정치제도의 개혁에 대한 논의에 생명력을 불어넣을 수 있을 것이다.

After the April 19 Revolution, many parts of the political system were changed within a short period of time to carry out tasks of the Revolution such as realization of democracy through distribution of political power and reform of the police and election system. Through constitutional revision, the parliamentary government system was adopted and the Senate was introduced to check and decentralize the administrative power that could be concentrated on the National Assembly and the Prime Minister. Adding that, the election management organization was made as an independent constitutional institution, and the inspection committee was relatively independent from the Prime Minister. It can be estimated that these reform was successful in preventing dictatorship and the concentration of political power. However, the failure to enact the police law deserves to be criticised that it was failure to guarantee the neutrality of the police. Since many of the basic structures of various political systems in the 1960s revised constitution and subsequent statutes remain as prototypes in the current constitution, it will be very helpful to review the experiences of that time on reform of the political system in the present Constitution.