보육체계 역량에 관한 국내 연구동향 분석 : An Analysis of Korean Research Trends on the Competence of ECEC System

Abstract

요약: 보육의 질에 대한 국내의 관심이 높다. 본 연구는 보육체계 역량 관점을 적용하여 국내의 보육체계 역량 관련 연구에서 집중적으로 다루어진 역량 요소와 상대적으로 관심이 미비했던 역량 요소를 알아보고자 하였다. 연구대상은 2010년 이후 2019년 10월 4일까지 출판된 보육체계 역량 관련 학술논문 206편이었다. 수집된 자료의 보육체계 역량 수준 및 영역별, 그리고 연도별 논문 건수를 산출하고 주제어를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 교사 개인 수준의 역량을 다루는 연구가 압도적으로 많은 반면 기관 간 협력 수준의 역량을 다룬 연구는 현저히 적었다. 이러한 경향성에 있어서 뚜렷한 연도별 변화는 나타나지 않았다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 향후 더욱 다양한 보육체계 역량 주제로 연구의 범위를 확장할 필요성을 논의하였다.

Abstract: The quality of childcare is of great interest in Korea. This study applied the Competent ECEC System to analyze the competences of ECEC system that have been intensively studied versus those relatively overlooked in Korean ECEC research. Two hundred and six academic papers on the competence of ECEC system, published from 2010 to October 4, 2019, were analyzed. We tabulated the number of papers by levels and areas of ECEC competence as well as publication year. Also, the key words of the papers were analyzed. The results showed that the studies have been predominantly addressing ECEC competence at the level of individual teachers, while they have rarely addressed the competence at an inter-institutional level. There has been no noticeable change in this trend. The findings suggest that the scope of Korean ECEC research should expand to more diverse levels of competence topics in ECEC system.

□ 접수일: 2020년 5월 28일, 수정일: 2020년 6월 17일, 게재확정일: 2020년 6월 20일* 본 논문은 한국연구재단의 BK21 플러스 미래기반 창의인재양성 사업 지원을 받아 수행된 연구임(NRF-22B20152813529).

** 주저자, 서울대학교 아동가족학과 석박사통합과정(First Author, Masters Course, Seoul National Univ., Email: cjh14@snu.ac.kr) *** 교신저자, 서울대학교 아동가족학과 조교수(Corresponding Author, Professor, Seoul National Univ., Email: youjeongpark@snu.ac.kr) **** 공동저자, 서울대학교 아동가족학과 석사과정(Co-author, Masters Course, Seoul National Univ., Email: eunkang@snu.ac.kr)