韓國語 破裂音 體系의 言語 類型論的 考察 : Phonological typology of the plosive consonant system in Korean

Abstract

이진호, 2020, 한국어 파열음 체계의 언어 유형론적 고찰, 어문연구, 186 : 5~29 한국어의 파열음 체계가 평음, 유기음, 경음의 삼항 대립을 이룬다는 사실은 한국어의 유형론적 특징의 하나로 이전부터 널리 언급되어 왔다. 그러나 이것은 대규모 언어 자료에 기반한 실증적 연구의 결과가 아니고 잘 알려진 몇몇 언어와의 표면적 비교 결과이기 때문에 재검토의 여지가 존재한다. 이 글에서는 4,356개라는 대규모 언어의 파열음 체계를 비교 분석한 후 이에 근거하여 한국어 파열음이 어떠한 양상을 보이는지를 구체적으로 살펴보았다. 그 결과 파열음의 수나 비율, 조음 위치의 수, 대립항의 수 등과 같은 양적인 측면에서는 한국어의 파열음 체계가 전체 언어의 평균치에서 크게 벗어나지 않았다. 반면 삼항 대립의 음운론적 성격, 유무성 대립의 부재, 비례 대립의 성립 등과 같은 질적 측면에서는 동일한 유형을 찾기 어려울 만큼 독특한 모습이었다. 이를 통해 한국어 파열음 체계는 양적으로는 보편성을 보이지만 질적으로는 상당한 특수성을 보인다고 결론 지을 수 있다.

The fact that the Korean plosive consonant forms a three-way opposition between plain plosive, aspirated plosive, and laryngealized plosive has been frequently mentioned as one of the typological characteristics of Korean. However, this is not the result of empirical studies based on large-scale language data, but one of the surface comparisons with several well-known languages. So there is room for reconsideration in the objectivity and reliability of previous argument.

In this paper, I compared and analyzed the plosive inventories of 4,356 languages, a very large-scale language data, and then examined the typological aspects of Korean plosive system. In aspects of quantity such as the number(9) and ratio(47.4%) of plosives, three places of articulation, and three-way opposition, the plosive system in Korean did not deviate significantly from the average of all languages. On the other hand, the qualitative profile is completely different. It is not easy to find a same plosive system with Korean which there is no opposition by [±voiced], one of the most universal in world´s languages, and consist of three voiceless plosives(plain, aspirated, and laryngealized one) that is in contrastive proportionally in three places of articulation. Through this, it can be concluded that the plosive system of Korean is quantitatively universal, but qualitatively specific.