학문 목적 한국어 말하기 평가의 구인 선정 연구-일반 목적 평가와의 비교를 중심으로- : Investigating the Construct of Korean Speaking Test for Academic Purpose in Relation to General Purpose

Abstract

목적:이 연구의 목적은 유학생 선발을 위한 학문 목적 한국어 말하기 평가에서 평가 구인을 선정하는 과정을 기술하는 것이다. 방법:말하기 평가에서 일반 목적과 학문 목적의 평가 구인에 대한 접근을 고찰하기 위하여 문헌 조사를 통해 말하기 평가 구인들을 수집하고, 이에 대한 중요도와 내용타당도를 확인하기 위하여 15명의 전문가에게 델파이 조사를 실시하였다. 결과:델파이 패널들은 학문 목적 말하기 평가에서는 내용과 조직이 중요하다는 공통된 의견을 제시하였다. 델파이 조사를 통해 도출한 학문 목적 한국어 말하기 평가의 평가 구인은 평가의 안정성 및 일관성 확보를 위하여 4대 핵심 구인인 내용, 조직, 어휘와 문법, 발음과 유창성으로 정리하였다. 결론:본 연구를 통해 구인의 중요도와 비중을 고려한 학문 목적 한국어 말하기 평가 구인 체계를 도출하였으며, 평가에서 구인을 중심으로 이루어지는 과제 구성 및 채점 기준 기술의 지향점을 모색하였다.

Purpose:The purpose of this study is to describe the process of selecting the construct for Korean speaking test as pre-admission assessment for international students. Methods:Previous studies on the construct of speaking test for general purpose and academic purpose were reviewed, and the construct of speaking test was collected through literature review. To confirm the importance and content validity ratio, Delphi survey was conducted with 15 experts. Results:The Delphi panels presented a common opinion that content and organization are important in speaking for academic purposes. Various constructs derived from the survey were summarized into the four core constructs―content, organization, vocabulary and grammar, pronunciation and fluency―to secure the stability and consistency of the test. Conclusion:This study derived core constructs of Korean speaking test for academic purpose considering the relative importance. Based on these finding, the study proposed directions for task design and test specification centered on constructs.