주주간 계약의 회사에 대한 효력 - 회사법에 있어 사적 자치의 확대의 관점에서 - : A Thought on Enforcement of Shareholder Agreement - Enhancing Private Ordering in Corporate Law -

Abstract

주주간계약은 투자자가 회사법의 내용을 배제・변형・확인하기 위해서 자주 이용되지만, 아직 우리나라 판례는 주주간계약대로 회사법적 질서가 생성되는 것에 대해서 부정적인 시각을 가지고 있다. 그러나 왜 당사자들이 자신들에게 적용될 회사법적 질서를 선택할 수 없는가? 일반적으로 당사자들이 어떤 합의에 도달하였다면, 몇 가지 예외적인 경우를 제외하고는 그 합의를 강제하는 것이 사회적으로 바람직하다. 이런 논리에서 본다면, 주주간계약 역시 그로 인하여 부정적인 효과가 없다면, 당사자들의 합의를 최대한 존중하는 것이 가장 효율적이라고 추정할 수 있다. 이 글에서는 이런 관점에서 현재의 경직적인 판례의 법리는 변경되어야 한다는 점을 밝히고자 한다.

이를 논증하기 위해서 이 글에서는 우선 해외의 법리를 살펴보았다. 미국의 판례 및 성문법은 이미 국내에 많이 소개되어 있으며, 주주간계약의 구속력을 널리 인정하고 있다. 영국도 주주간계약의 기능에 주목하면서, 주주간계약 위반의 경우 그 구제수단으로서 금지명령이나 특정이행도 가능하다고 본다. 독일과 일본은 의결권구속계약을 중심으로 논의가 진행되고 있는데, 의결권구속계약의 집행을 위한 가처분도 인정해야 한다는 견해가 유력하다. 이런 비교법적 분석과 함께, 주주의 사적자치에 대한 경제학적 이론도 살펴보았다. 기존에 회사법의 강행규정성 논증에 사용된 논리는 주로 회사법의 단체법적 성격이나 이해관계자의 보호를 강조하였으나, 이런 논증은 설득력이 별로 없다. 당사자들의 의사결정이 왜곡될 가능성이 있다거나, 정관 규정은 제3자에 대해서 외부효과가 있다거나, 표준적인 거래조직을 제공할 필요성이 있다는 논리는 일부 회사법 규정의 강행법규성을 논증할 수 있으나, 그 적용범위는 제한적이다. 결론적으로 비교법적 분석과 이론적 분석의 결론은 주주간계약이라는 개인법과 회사법이라는 단체법의 준별은 근거가 없다는 점이다.

이런 결론에 근거하여 구체적으로 주주간계약의 효력을 살펴보았다. 주주간계약의 회사에 대한 효력을 결정하는 데 있어 고려해야 할 요소, 즉 전원이 참여하였다는 점, 정관에 반영되었다는 점, 회사가 계약당사자로 참여하였다는 점, 주주간계약을 체결한 이후 오랜 시간이 경과했다는 점 등을 지적하고, 각 요소들이 어떻게 주주간계약의 효력에 반영되는지 검토하였다. 이를 바탕으로 몇 가지 전형적인 주주간계약, 즉 양도제한 약정, 의결권구속계약, 프로큐어 조항에 대해서, 현재 판례의 입장보다 더 사적자치를 보장하는 방향으로 법리가 형성되어야 한다는 점을 주장하였다.

Shareholder agreements are frequently used by investors to exclude, modify, and confirm what is enforced by the corporate law. Korean courts, however, have been dominated by a negative view on such private ordering. Investors, the argument goes, should not be allowed to choose the corporate legal order which will be apply to themselves in corporate law context. This approach is not convincing, however. In principle, if the parties have reached an agreement, it is socially desirable to enforce that agreement unless such enforcement results in harmful effects. Thus, it is most efficient to respect the shareholder agreements of the parties as much as possible. The current inflexible precedent law needs to be changed.

To prove the arguments, several foreign court cases should be examined. The U.S. case law, for instance, has widely recognized the binding power of shareholder agreements. The UK jurisprudence also pays attention to the functions of the shareholder agreement, and in the case of a violation of the shareholder agreement, a prohibition order or specific performance, if any, can be adopted as a remedy. In Germany and Japan, academic debates have been focused on the voting agreement, and several commentators have argued that a preliminary injunction should be available as a remedy. In addition to this comparative legal analysis, the economic theory of mandatory rule in corporate law is also closely examined. The logic used to support the notion of mandatory rule mainly emphasizes the diverse interests of companys stakeholders, but this argument is not very convincing. The other arguments such as (1) the parties decision-making process is likely to be distorted, (2) an external effect on third parties can be created, or (3) a standard internal system need to be disclosed to creditors, are partly acceptable. However, the scope of its application is limited. In conclusion, the private ordering by investors should be respected.

Based on these study, the shareholder agreement was examined in detail. Several factors, which may influence in deciding the effect of shareholder agreements, would be examined. They are, (1) whether all shareholders are participated, (2) whether the content was reflected to the articles of incorporation, (3) whether the company is involved in contracting the shareholder agreement, and (4) how long does it lapse since the contracting between the parties. In conclusion, this paper argues that shareholder agreements should be viewed in such a way that enhances private ordering in corporate law.