스퀸트 SAR 시스템을 위한 최적화된 RCM 궤적의 기하학적 분석 : Geometric Analysis of Optimized Range Cell Migration Trajectory for Squint Synthetic-Aperture Radar System

Abstract

본 논문에서는 스퀸트 SAR(synthetic aperture rdar) 시스템을 위한 최적화된 RCM(range cell migration) 궤적 특성함수를기하학적 접근법을 이용해 분석하고, 그 결과를 SAR 영상복원과정을 통해 검증한다. 이를 위해 회전 변환된 좌표평면으로부터 스퀸트 SAR 시스템의 거리방정식을 분석하고, FMCW-SAR(frequency modulated continuous wave: SAR) 신호모델과 Fourier 변환을 기반으로 한 신호변환과정을 통해 도플러영역 RCM 특성함수를 유도한다. 기하구조를 이용해 유도된도플러영역 RCM 특성함수는 RDA(range Doppler algorithm) 기반 스퀸트 SAR 영상복원을 위한 RCM 보정과정과 정합필터과정에 기준함수로써 적용되며, 그 최적화된 특성을 비교/검증한다. 예측결과 대비 분석결과는 스퀸트 각도 45° 이내의 분석범위에서 약 5 % 오차를 포함한 해상도 분석결과를 확인하였다.

In this study, an optimized characteristic function of the range cell migration(RCM) trajectory for a squint synthetic-aperture radar(SAR) system is analyzed using a geometric approach, and its performance is validated through the reconstruction of an SAR image. To achieve this, a range equation of a squint SAR system is developed in a rotational transformed coordinate, and the characteristic function of the RCM trajectory is transformed to the Doppler domain using a frequency-modulated continuous wave-SAR signal model and Fourier-transform-based signal transformation process. This formula developed through geometric analysis is applied in RCM correction and matched filtering for squint SAR image processing. Its optimized performance is compared and validated in the same process. The analysis results indicate that the resolution included an error of approximately 5 %, compared with the predicted result, in the analysis range within a squint angle of 45°.