Does Old Russian Have V-to-T Movement? : 고대러시아어 동사의 시제핵 이동 가능성에 대하여

Abstract

This paper investigates whether V-to-T movement is attested in Old Russian, by examining word order between verbs and other elements such as overt subjects and low adverbs. The position of the be-auxiliary is also examined as a diagnostics of lexical verb movement. Colloquial Old Russian reflected in and does not feature V-to-T movement just like Modern Russian, while formal varieties of Old Russian in chronicles show mixed patterns. Given that Old Russian has been analyzed as a consistent null subject language with rich agreement morphology in all tenses, the lack of V-to-T movement in colloquial Old Russian implies that the EPP is not met by verb raising to T although null subjects are conditioned by rich subject agreement. This conclusion also weakens the Rich Agreement Hypothesis in that rich agreement morphology does not trigger V-to-T movement.

본고에서는 고대러시아어 텍스트에 나타난 외현적 주어 및 하위부사류와 동사 간의 상대적 어순, 그리고 be-조동사의 위치에 기반하여 고대러시아어에서 동사의 시제핵 이동(V-to-T movement)이 존재했는지 살펴본다. 고대노브고로드 자작나무 문서와 Russkaja pravda 등 구어적 러시아어 특성이 최대한 반영된 텍스트에서는 주어-동사 어순이 압도적으로 사용되고 동사가 하위부사에 후행하며 be-조동사가 시제핵이 아닌 원 생성 위치(AuxP)에 머물러 있는 것이 관찰된다. 이러한 통사적 자질들은 곧 동사의 시제핵 이동의 부재를 지시한다. 한편, 교회슬라브어 영향이 뚜렷한 문어적 텍스트인 연대기 데이터는 동사의 시제핵 이동에 있어서 혼합적인 양상을 보여주고 있다. 고대러시아어가 모든 시제에서 풍부한 동사 일치 형태소를 지니는 일관적 영주어 언어로 분석되어 온 것을 고려할 때, 구어적 고대러시아어 텍스트에서 동사의 시제핵 이동이 부재하다는 사실은 시제핵의 강한 자질에 의해 동기화되는 확대투사원리(the Extended Projection Principle)가 전형적인 일관적 영주어 언어에서와는 달리 동사의 시제핵 이동으로 만족되지 못하며, 외현적 및 비외현적 주어가 Spec,TP를 채움으로써만 만족될 수 있음을 보여준다. 이는 곧 구어적 고대러시아어가 일관적 영주어 언어보다는 핀란드어 같은 부분적 영주어 언어에 더 가깝다는 것을 의미한다. 한편, 풍부한 일치 형태소의 존재에도 불구하고 동사의 시제핵 이동이 부재하다는 사실은 일치 형태소가 동사의 시제핵 이동을 촉발한다는 풍부한 일치 가설(the Rich Agreement Hypothesis)에 대한 반증이 된다.