현대물리학 교재의 광전효과 단원에서 빛의 세기에 관한 설명방식과 교육적 함의 : How Modern Physics Textbooks Explain Intensity of Light in Photoelectric Effect

Abstract

광전효과는 빛의 입자성을 설명하는 대표적인 현상으로 고전 물리학에서 현대물리학으로의 전환을 이끈 중요한 주제이다. 중등교육 과정에서도 광전효과를 중요하게 다루고는 있지만, 빛의 세기에 대한 설명이 전자기파의 세기에 대한 설명과 달라서 교사나 학생들이 종종 혼란을 겪고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 현대물리 교재의 광전효과 단원에서 빛의 세기를 어떻게 설명하고 있는지 분석하였다. 널리 사용되는 10종의 현대물리 교재를 분석한 결과 빛의 세기가 크게 두 가지 유형으로 설명되고 있었으며, 특히 한 교재 내에서 두 가지 다른 유형의 표현이 모두 나타나기도 하였다. 연구자들은 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 향후 광전효과를 기술하는 데 있어서 몇 가지 유의점을 제안하였다.

The photoelectric effect is a representative phenomenon explaining the particle nature of light and is an important theme that led to the transition from classical physics to modern physics. Although the secondary school curriculum deals with the photoelectric effect, teachers and students are often confused with terms because the explanation of the light intensity is different from that of electromagnetic waves. Hence, this study examines how modern physics textbooks explain the intensity of light through photon model. We analyzed the photoelectric effect unit of 10 modern physics textbooks. Results show that there are two different types of representation on light intensity. Especially those two different types were found even within a textbook. Modern physics textbooks do not seem to provide a unified presentation of the light and cautions to describe the photoelectric effect and its interpretation are suggested for teaching light intensity in modern physics.