명시적-반성적 접근을 활용한 모델링 수업이 초등학생들의 메타모델링 지식에 미치는 영향 탐색 : Exploring the Influence of an Explicit and Reflective Modeling Instruction on Elementary Students Metamodeling Knowledge

Abstract

본 연구에서는 명시적-반성적 접근을 활용한 모델링 수업이 초등 학생들의 메타모델링 지식 이해에 미치는 영향을 탐색했다. 연구를 위해 서울 J 초등학교 4학년 2개의 학급을 선정하여 각 학급을 실험반과 통제반으로 선정하였다. 실험반에서는 명시적-반성적인 방법으로 모델링 수업을 5차시 동안 진행하였으며, 통제반에서는 4차시 동안암시적 방법으로 모델링 수업을 진행하였다. 수업 사전⋅사후에 메타모델링 지식 다섯 가지 요소인 모델의 의미, 목적, 설계와 구성, 가변 성, 다중성에 대해 설문 및 면담을 수행하였다. 연구 결과 메타모델링 지식 요소 중 실험반에서는 모델의 의미(모델의 예), 모델의 목적, 모델의 가변성, 모델의 다양성 영역에 대한 이해가 높아지는 변화가 나타났지만, 통제반에서는 여전히 모델의 의미를 파악하지 못하는 학생이 다수였으며 모델과 모델링의 본성에 대해 다양하고 폭넓은 이해가 아닌 모델링 수업과 관련된 제한된 이해에 머물렀다. 본 연구를 통해 명시적-반성적 메타모델링 지식을 강조한 모델링 수업이 초등학생들의 메타모델링 지식 변화에 긍정적인 영향을 미침을 알 수있었다.

This study investigated the influence of an explicit and reflective modeling instruction on the metamodeling knowledge of fourth-graders. Two fourth-grade classes in an elementary school in Seoul were selected and each class was assigned to an experimental group and a control group, respectively. The experimental group was engaged in explicit and reflective modeling instruction, whereas the control group was engaged in implicit modeling instruction. The two groups were surveyed before and after instruction on the basis of five metamodeling knowledge categories: definition, purpose, design/construction, changeability, and multiplicity. The experimental group showed positive changes in models meaning, examples, purpose, changeability as well as multiplicity. In contrast, fewer students in the control group understood the meaning of the model and modeling. They also showed limited changes in their understandings with regards to the modeling instruction, and could not expand their understanding of the nature of model and modeling. The findings indicate that an explicit and reflective modeling instruction has positive influence on elementary students metamodeling knowledge.