3차원 좌표계 기반 코딩환경을 활용한 수학적 창의성 발현 방안: 코딩과제 설계 및 코드표현의 분석을 중심으로 : Fostering Mathematical Creativity through the Various Mathematical Expressions in the 3D Coordinate System Based Coding Environment : Focusing on Designing Coding Tasks and Analyzing Code Expressions

Abstract

본 연구에서는 3차원 좌표계 기반 코딩환경인 터틀크래프트의 다양한 수학적 표현 등의 특징을 수학적 창의성의 발현과 관련하여 분석해 본다. 그리고 이러한 코딩환경을 바탕으로 수학적 창의성을 발현하기 위한 과제의 설계를 수학적 창의성에 관한 근래의 선행연구를 바탕으로 논의한다. 이와 더불어, 설계된 과제에 대한 학생들의 다양한 코드를 수학적 창의성의 관점에서 분석하고, SOLO 분류법으로 코드표현의 수준을 함께 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 터틀크래프트는 수학적 개념을 바탕으로 다양한 구조물을 표현할 수 있다는 점에서 수학적 창의성의 발현과 관계되는 특징이 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 설계된 코딩과제를 활용한 수업을 통해 학생들의 수학적 창의성의 발현이 촉진되었으며 관계적 유형으로 분류되는 높은 수준의 응답을 다수 제시한 것으로 나타났다.

In this study, various mathematical expressions of Turtlecraft, a 3D coordinate-based coding environment, are analyzed in relation to the expression of mathematical creativity. Based on this coding environment, the design of the task to express mathematical creativity is discussed on the basis of recent previous studies on mathematical creativity. In addition, the students' various codes for the designed task were analyzed in terms of mathematical creativity, and the level of code expression was analyzed together with SOLO taxonomy. As a result, Turtlecraft confirmed that there are characteristics related to the expression of mathematical creativity in that various structures can be expressed based on mathematical concepts. Furthermore, the use of designed coding tasks facilitated the development of students' mathematical creativity and suggested a high level of responses categorized into relational response.