온정적 성차별주의와 부성적 기사도가 여고생들의 행태에 미치는 부정적 효과 - 이상적 배우자상과 외모관리 행동을 중심으로 - : Negative Effects of Benevolent Sexism and Paternalistic Chivalry on High School Girls Behavior - Focusing on Ideal Type of Romantic Partner and Appearance-management -

Abstract

이 연구는 고등학교 1, 2학년 여학생 525명을 대상으로 온정적 성차별주의와 부성적 기사도(에 대한 로맨틱 판타지)가 여고생들의 행태에 미치는 부정적 효과를 탐색하였다. 본 연구는 4개의 가설을 세웠다. 1) 응답 여고생들이 온정적 성차별주의를 지지할수록, 부성적 기사도 정신을 선호할 것이다. 2) 응답 여고생들의 온정적 성차별주의 지지도가 높을수록, 배우자의 요건으로 지위/자원을 더 중시할 것이다. 3) 응답 여고생들의 기사도 정신 선호도는 BS지지도와 (배우자 요건으로서의) 지위/자원 선호도의 매개변인이다. 4) 응답여고생들의 기사도 선호도는 온정적 성차별주의 지지도와 외모관리 정도의 매개변인이다. 설문지 조사에서 나온 데이터로 통계적 검증을 실시하였다. 그 결과 네 개의 가설이 모두 통계적 유의도를 확보하였다. 발견결과들을 토대로 하여, 이 연구는 사회가 조장하는 나쁜 로맨스에 주목하였다. 구체적으로 온정적 성차별주의나 (로맨틱 판타지의 핵심을 이루는) 부성적 기사도에 빠진 여고생들은 자기-의존(self-reliance)적인 태도를 못 가지고 지위/자원이 많은 신랑에 의존하려는 것은 아닌지?; 그래서 학업이나 커리어 관리보다 외모관리에 치중하는 것은 아닐까?; 이것이 여고생 자신의 삶이나 사회 속 남녀불평등에 어떤 영향을 주는지?; 사회과는 여기서 무엇을 가르쳐야 되는지? 등을 살펴보았다.

The present study (n = 525) explores the effects of high school girls benevolent sexism (BS) and paternalistic chivalry on their ideal type of romantic partner and their appearance-management behavior. Regarding these issues, this study finds that (1) endorsement of benevolent sexist beliefs (BS) increases paternalistic chivalry preferences. (2) Respondents high in BS make greater emphasis on male partners status/resources. (3) Paternalistic chivalry has a full mediating effect on the relations of BS and preference on romantic partners status/resources. (4) Paternalistic chivalry is a partial mediating variable between BS and appearance-management behavior. This study is focusing on the bad romance recommended by BS and paternalistic chivalry, based upon its findings. More specifically, this study points out behaviors of high school girls who are high in BS or who seek for paternalistic chivalry. They may pursue financial security and high status indirectly through their future husband rather than directly through their own achievements. If so, they will not be interested in their own potentially high-status career and their educational achievements but in meeting a powerful partner instead. Female students wont make efforts in enhancing their competence for occupying better social positions. They may invest time and money for appearance-enhancement in order to meet better romantic partner in terms of status/resources. This study discusses how their behaviors influence gender equality in society as well as their own lives and what should be taught by teachers of Social Studies to reduce these risks to female high school students.