Detailed Information

미지형과 바람이 덕유산 가문비나무(Picea jezoensis)의 수관생장에 미치는 영향 : Effects of micro-topography on the crown growth of Picea jezoensis under different wind conditions on Mt. Deokyu, Korea

Abstract

아고산 지역에서 지형은 바람과 일사, 토양수분함량 등에 영향을 주며 식물의 생장과 발달에 중요한 영향을 미친다. 아고산 지역에서 바람막이 지형이 가문비나무의 수관 생장에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 서식지를 사면과 미지형에 따라 구분하고, 수고와 수관생장을 조사하였다. 아고산 지역의 가문비 나무는 서식지 내 바람의 영향과 미지형에 따라 수고 생장과 수관 생장이 다르게 나타났다. 바람맞이 사면에서 수고 생장과 수관생장률이 낮았고, 바람맞이 사면의 홀로 돋아져 바람과 같은 외부 환경에 노출된 미지형에서 자라는 나무는 바람의지 사면의 주변식생과 함께 자라는 나무보다 수관 생장이 절반 수준으로 낮았다. 바람의 영향이 강한 곳에서는 바람이 불어오는 방향으로 수관 생장이 억제되어 수관이 깃발형으로 발달하였다. 바람맞이 사면에서도 바람에 노출된 미지형 1 유형은 바람막이 역할을 하는 지피물이 존재하는 미지형 3 유형에 비해 수관의 기형이 심하였다. 본 연구는 바람이 심한 아고산 지역의 지형과 생장의 관계를 분석하여 가문비나무의 분포와 생장에서 바람막이 지형의 역할이 중요함을 보여주었다. 아고산 서식지 관리와 복원을 위해서 바람의 영향을 고려한 사면과 지형별 분포에 대한 분석이 필요하다.

This study was conducted to understand the growth characteristics of Picea jezoensis that was one of representative subalpine species in Korea, in the light of the effects of wind and micro-topography in its habitats on Mt. Deogyu, Korea. The prevailing wind directions were southwest and west at the study sites. We randomly selected P. jezoensis (height ≥ 1.5 m) on windward, intermediate, and leeward slopes and measured diameter at breast height (DBH), height, crown length by 8 directions in upper, middle and lower sectors of the crown. We examined the micro-topography of P. jezoensis stood on and classified it into 3 types: type 1 was mounded and fully exposed to surrounding environments without neighboring trees; type 2 was somewhat wind-protected by surrounding rocks, but no neighboring vegetation; type 3 was on gentle slope or flat where P. jezoensis grew with neighboring trees or shrubs. The ratios of height to DBH, and estimated crown growth to actual crown growth (hereafter crown growth ratio) were compared among the three types of micro-topography on windward, intermediate and leeward sites. The height growth per DBH and crown growth ratio in the upper and middle crowns were the smallest on the windward site, and the highest on the leeward site (p < 0.01). The crown growth ratio on type 1 on the windward site was only 46% of that on type 3 on the leeward site. Although on the same windward slope, trees on type 1 had more deformed crown shapes than that on Type 3, showing asymmetric crown cross-sectional areas. Wind and micro-topography played critical roles on the crown growth of P. jezoensis.