1920년대 말∼1930년대 전반 토목담합사건 연구 : A Study on the Civil Engineering Price-fixing Incidents in Colonial Chosun from the Late 1920s to the First Half of 1930s

Abstract

1920년대 말~1930년대 전반 연이은 토목담합사건은 경성을 중심으로 한 유력 토건업자들의 과점화와, 지방의 업자들이 자기 지역에서의 이익을 확보하려 한 할거 양상이 충돌하면서 발생했다. 토건업자들은 각 지역을 거점으로 지방관청의 토목건축 관리들과 유착하며 담합을 통해 자신들의 이익을 확보하려 했다. 그러나 연이은 담합사건과 토목건축 관리들의 독직사건에 조선 사회의 토건업계 인식이 극도로 나빠졌다. 특히 협회 주요 구성원들이 관련된 1932년 경성토목담합사건의 경우 실업문제 해소를 명분으로 한 궁민구제토목사업까지 담합 대상으로 삼았던 점에서 조선 사회에 큰 충격을 주었다. 토건업계에 대한 조선 사회의 비판이 강해지는 가운데, 총독부는 대대적인 검거를 통해 식민권력의 통제권역을 벗어나려 했던 토건업계를 견제했다. 결국 조선토목건축협회와 지역의 토건업 단체는 주요 회원 다수가 유죄 판결을 받으면서 타격을 입고 해산되었다. 그러나 한편으로 식민권력은 총독부 정책 수행을 위해 토건업자들이 필요했고, 사업의 연속성을 고려하여 업자에 대한 처분을 미온적으로 처리하면서 공사계약에서의 제도 개정을 통해 유력 업자와 일정하게 타협했다.

Price-fixing in the civil engineering and construction industry continued from the late 1920s to the early 1930s due to clashes between the Associations and excluded regional contractors. Contractors began forming alliances with officials in charge of civil engineering and construction projects in local governments and attempted to increase their profits through collusion. Price-fixing and corruption caused people to think poorly of the civil engineering and construction industry. A particularly shameful situation occurred in the case of Kyŏngsŏng civil engineering price-fixing incident (京城土木談合事件) in 1932 when major members of the Association were revealed to have engaged in price-fixing over a poverty relief project (窮民救濟土木事業) that was intended to reduce unemployment. As Chosŏn societys criticism of the construction and civil engineering industry became stronger, the Japanese Government-General of Korea cracked down on its activities. Ultimately, the Association suffered a heavy blow when a majority of its important members were convicted of engaging in illegal activities. It was finally dissolved in 1934.

On the one hand, however, colonial power reached a certain compromise with the major contractors by lukewarm handling of the judicial ruling on the contractors and amending the construction contract system in favor of the major contractors, as the civil contractors were needed to carry out the Governor-General's policies.