선택행위를 통한 자아확립의 매개로서 현대주거에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Housing as Medium between the Self-establishment and the Selection

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 소셜미디어에서 현대인들이 자신의 주거를 타인에게 공개하고 주거에 대한 생각을 서술하는 구체적인 자료를 통해, 현대사회에서 주거가 자아를 반영하고 외부세계에 드러내는 과정을 분석하였다. 특히 현대인의 자아가 연속적인 선택행위를 기반으로 확립된다는 선행연구를 바탕으로, 주거공간 가꾸기 서사과정에서 드러나는 자아의 선택행위와 이에 영향을 주는 주거의 역할에 주목하였다. 본 연구에서는 현대사회의 자아와 주거의 관계를 실증적으로 규명하기 위해 온라인집들이의 서사구조를 분석하였다. 각각의 온라인집들이 서사 구성요소는 선행연구를 통해서 확인한 현대인의 자아확립과정과 대응된다. 기존의 내적준거에 의한 선택이 주거를 매개로 축적, 변화되고 비언어적 소통을 거쳐 새로운 내적준거를 설정하는 것에 이르는 과정을 확인할 수 있었다. 서사 전반에 걸쳐 자아의 선택행위에 주거가 개입되어있으며, 이로부터 글쓴이의 자아와 주거에 대한 생각이 3가지로 도출됨을 알 수 있다. (1)현대인은 주거가 자신의 선택이 축적된 구체적 실체라는 점에서 자아와 동일시한다. (2)현대인은 주거가 가진 현실적 제약에 의해 일어난 선택의 변화를 주거와 자신의 상호작용으로 인식한다. (3)현대인은 주거에 대한 타인의 의견을 자신의 자아에 대한 의견으로 연관 짓는다. 현대인의 주거공간 가꾸기는 선택행위를 통한 자아의 확립을 매개하는 과정이며, 현대인의 자아확립에 영향을 줄 수 있다.

In this study, we analyzed the process of the housing reflecting the self, based on the qualitative data that people describe their thoughtsabout their housing in social media 'online-housewarming'. Especially, based on the precedent study that modern self is established oncontinuous selection behavior, we focused on the selection behavior of the self and the role of the housing that affected it through thenarrative. Each narrative component corresponds to the self-establishment process of modern people, identified through precedent study. Wecan confirm the existing internal criteria changing into new internal criteria through accumulation, interaction and nonverbal communication ofselection by housing. Housing has been involved in the selection behavior of self throughout the narrative. From this, it can be seen thatthe thought of the self and housing are identified in three ways. In 'Online-Housewarming', (1) Housing equates with the self, in the sensethat housing is a physical entity in which one's own choices are accumulated (2) People perceive the change of choice caused by therealistic constraints of housing as their interaction with housing. (3) People relate the opinions of others about housing with the opinionsabout their own self. In contemporary society, house reforming process is a process of mediating the self and the external world based onthe selection behavior and affects the establishment of self.