인터넷 대화의 시민성 활성화 효과언론매체 이용이 인터넷 읽기와 쓰기에 미치는 영향과 인터넷 읽기와 쓰기가 학습과 참여에 미치는 영향 : Enhancing Democratic Citizenship through Internet Conversation in South Korea

Abstract

인터넷에서 동료 시민을 대상으로 글을 쓰고 또한 그들의 글을 읽는 행위는 시민적 역량과 덕성을 강화하는 데 도움을 주는가? 이 연구는 언론매체 이용과 인터넷 상의 시민 간 대화가 공적 사안에 대한 학습과 정치적 참여를 돕는다는 주장을 제시하고, 조사자료를 수집해서 제시한 주장을 경험적으로 검토했다. 자료는 2017년 5월 제19대 대통령선거 전후로 패널 조사를 통해서 얻었다. 자료를 분석한 결과, 진보적 뉴스채널을 이용할수록 인터넷 읽기와 면대면 대화가 증가했다. 또한 진보, 중도, 보수 등 이념적으로 다양하게 뉴스를 이용할수록 인터넷 읽기와 면대면 대화가 증가했다는 사실도 발견했다. 둘째, 조사 참여자가 선택한 뉴스에 대한 평가가 부정적일수록 인터넷 공동체, 교류매체, 전언매체 등에서 동료 시민의 글을 읽는 빈도가 증가했다. 셋째, 인터넷 읽기와 면대면 대화는 학습에 긍정적 영향을 미쳤지만, 인터넷 글쓰기는 학습에 부정적 영향을 보였다. 마지막으로, 인터넷 쓰기는 사회집단 참여와 더불어 2017년 대통령선거 당시 정치적 참여활동에도 긍정적 효과를 미쳤다는 것을 발견했다. 연구결과를 언론매체 이용과 시민 간 대화가 시민성 활성화에 미치는 영향의 관점에서 논의했다.

This study examined whether citizens reading and writing on the Internet brought about citizens learning and participation during the spring of 2017 in South Korea. Drawing on Katzs model of news-conversation-opinion-action, theories of deliberative democracy, and empirical studies exploring conditions under which conversation invites political knowledge and participation, this study posited that consumption of news media and subsequent evaluation of news content could vitalize conversation among citizens. It is also hypothesized that conversation would lead to knowledge acquisition and enhance willingness to participate in social and political activities. A set of panel data comprising of 1,099 pre-test respondents and 1,201 post-test respondents was gathered from a panel survey during May and June 2017. The analysis of the data showed that consumption of news media had effects on Internet reading and face-to-face conversation. In particular, ideological diversity of news consumption as well as consumption of liberal news media led to increases in Internet reading and face-to-face conversation. However, no comparable finding was obtained for Internet writing. Second, it was found that the more negative the evaluation of news fairness, the more likely the respondents were to read fellow citizens writings on the Internet. By contrast, the more positive the evaluation of news fairness, the more likely the respondents were to engage in face-to-face conversations with fellow citizens. Third, Internet reading and face-to-face conversation had positive impacts on learning from news media where Internet writing showed a negative effect. Finally, this study found that Internet writing and face-to-face conversation were positively related to participation in social and political activities during the 2017 Presidential election campaign. It is also found that Internet reading showed a negative relationship with political participation. The implications of the findings were discussed in terms of the role of Internet and face-to-face conversation in activation of democratic citizenship in South Korea.