2018년 민법 판례 동향 : A General Review on the Supreme Court Decisions on Civil Cases in 2018

Abstract

대법원은 2018년 한 해에도 복잡다기한 민사 분쟁에 관해 판단 기준을 제공하였다. 이 논문에서는 2018년에 선고된 중요 민사 판결 내지 결정(이하 합쳐서 판결이라고만 한다) 중 민법총칙/물권법 관련 판결(5건), 채권법 관련 판결(8건), 가족법 관련 판결(3건) 등 모두 16건의 판결들을 분석하였다. 이 판결들은 신의칙에 따른 변호사 보수 감액, 보증채무 부종성의 예외, 시효중단을 위한 재판상 청구와 그 소송 방식, 동산 양도담보와 부당이득, 부진정연대채무 일부 변제의 법률관계, 체육필수시설 인수인의 의무승계, 장기계속공사계약에서 총 공사대금 조정, 해킹 사고와 정보통신서비스제공자의 책임, 개인위치정보 무단 수집과 정신적 손해, 기사형 광고에 따른 손해배상책임, 정치적 논쟁에 관한 표현의 자유, 강제징용 피해자에 대한 손해배상책임, 재산분할청구권과 제척기간, 헤이그아동협약상 반환예외사유, 제3자의 권리 대상인 유증 목적물의 법률관계 등 다양한 쟁점들을 담고 있다. 이 판결들 중에는 새로운 판시를 한 것도 있고, 종전 판시를 되풀이하였으나 다시 생각해 볼 점들을 담고 있는 것도 있다. 각 판결에 대해서는 사실관계, 원심판결과 대법원 판결 내용을 소개한 뒤 필자의 분석을 덧붙였다.

In 2018, the Supreme Court of Korea has addressed diverse legal issues in numerous civil cases. Against this backdrop, this papyer selects and analyzes sixteen Supreme Court decisions in the realm of civil law. These decisions address following issues; the reduction of lawyers fee under good faith principle, the exception to the principle of appendant nature of surety obligation, the interruption of prescription by filing a lawsuit and its method, security by means of transfer and its relation to unjust enrichment, legal issues arising from the part-payment of quasi-solidary obligation, the succession of obligation in the sports faciity take-over, the adjustment of construction cost in the long-term construction contract, the liability of service provider in case of hacking, illegal collection of personal location information and emotional distress arising therefrom, the duty of care born by the media concerning advertisements in the form of an article, free speech on the criticism of politicians and their political beliefs, liability arising from enforced labor during Japanese colonial period, the claim for division of marital property and the statutue of limitation, the interpretation of the Hague Child Abduction Convention, legal relationship regarding the right of the third party on the bequethed thing, I have introduced facts, rulings of the each case and added my own legal analysis.