성인자녀의 상속과정 경험과 가족관계의 변화 : Inheritance in Korean Families: Experiences of Adult Children Heirs and Changes in Family Relationships

Abstract

이 연구는 상속과정에서 성인자녀 및 성인자녀의 배우자가 어떠한 경험을 하며, 가족관계는 어떻게 변화하는지를 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구참여자는 부모 또는 배우자의 부모 중 한 명이 최근 1-3년 사이에 사망한 후 상속과정을 공유한 형제자매 또는 배우자의 형제자매가 있는 성인남녀 18명(아들 7명, 딸 7명, 며느리 4명)이었다. 심층면접 자료를 근거이론방법을 사용하여 분석하였다. 연구결과, 연구참여자의 가족에서 상속은 부모 사망 이후에서야 진지한 가족의 의사결정 사안으로 등장하였다. 사망한 부모가 재산분배에 대해 명확한 유언을 남기지 않은 상태에서 자녀들은 소통의 문제로 어려움을 겪었고 대부분의 가족에서 형제자매와 긴장이나 갈등을 경험하였다. 연구참여자들은 부모 사망 이전의 가족경험을 상속과정에 투영하는 경우가 많았는데 부모의 남녀차별 및 장남우대, 부모부양 및 가족의례에 대한 기여, 오래된 가족갈등이 과거의 가족경험으로 부각되었다. 상속을 둘러싼 대립구도는 장남 대 딸들, 아들들 대 딸들, 장남 대 지차남의 긴장이 대표적이었다. 연구참여자들은 상속을 경험하면서 가족관계 상의 다양한 변화를 경험하였는데, 관계가 악화된 경우가 많았고 단절에 이른 경우도 적지 않았으나, 서로를 이해하는 계기가 되는 등 긍정적인 경험을 한 경우도 있었다. 본 연구의 결과는 가족구성원 간에 경제적 이해관계가 상충하는 상속이라는 상황에서, 상속과정의 행위자들이 가족 내 위치에 따라 각축하는 규범이나 제도(유교적 가족규범, 균분상속제, 공평성의 원리 등)를 차별적으로 적용하고 협상함을 드러냈다는 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to understand what adult children heirs experience and how their family relationships change in the process of allocating and inheriting a deceased parents property. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 18 Koreans who had shared experiences of inheriting a parents or parent-in-laws property with at least one sibling or sibling-in-law over the past one to three years at the time of the interviews. These interview participants were the benefactors sons (n = 7), daughters (n = 7), and daughters-in-law (n = 4). Grounded theory methods were used to analyze the data.

The findings indicated that inheritance did not emerge as an explicit matter of family discussion and decision-making until the benefactors death. Because the benefactors of the participants did not leave legal wills or clear wishes for inheritance, adult children had difficulties communicating about how to allocate inheritance with their siblings. Tensions or conflicts were a common experience. What the participants experienced in the family prior to the benefactors death had a substantial influence on how the adult children heirs thought and behaved regarding inheritance allocation. For example, key past experiences were the parents discrimination against daughters, privileges given to the first-born son, unfair contributions to parental caregiving and family rituals, and long-lasted family conflicts. Tensions were the most common between the first-born son and daughters, between sons and daughters, or between the first-born son and the remaining sons. The findings also indicated that family relationships often changed during the process of inheritance allocation. Most participants experienced deteriorated relationships including emotional distance and reduced or discontinued interaction after the inheritance was settled. In contrast, a few participants mentioned positive changes such as being able to better understand their family through intense communication while making decisions about inheritance distribution.

The findings of this study show how social norms and institutions, including Confucian family norms and the egalitarian inheritance law, interacted with adult children heirs in the process of inheritance allocation. When family members economic interests collided, social norms and institutions had different meanings and power depending upon their positions in the family. Lack of or problematic communication was an important factor that increased or intensified misunderstanding and emotional tensions among adult children. This study contributes to the literature by revealing the realities and complexities of family inheritance allocation.