正祖 연간과 『日省錄』을 향한 下而上의 역사 탐구 : A Counter-temporal Study of King Jeongjo's Era with Attention to the Ilseongrok

Abstract

『日省錄』 정조대 부분이 모두 번역됨으로써 사회과학자를 포함한 다양한 분야의 연구자들이 조선시대 연대기들을 더욱 자유롭게 이용하게 되었다. 한국사 연구자들이 연구 시각과 영역을 확대하여 정조 연간의 자료를 좀 더 체계적으로 검토하고, 다른 분야 연구자들의 노력과 상승효과를 누릴 방안에 대해 방법론적인 검토를 강화하여야 할 때이다. 과거에서 현재로 시간이 흘러온 방향을 上에서 下쪽이라고 할 때, 지금까지 한국 역사 서술은 주로 上而下의 방식을 선택해 왔다. 학자들이 연구 주제를 선택한 다음에는 대개 앞선 시대의 상황이 시간의 흐름에 따라 어떻게 변해갔는가 하는 데 초점을 맞추어 온 것이다. 上而下의 역사 연구는 과거의 상황을 재현하는 데 충실하지만 과거 역사가 오늘날의 삶과 어떤 관계에 있는지에 대해 적극적으로 이해하는 데 불리하다. 거기에 비해 下而上의 방법을 쓴다면 연구 주제의 설정은 물론 최종 결론을 맺기에 이르기까지 역사 연구자가 놓여있는 현실의 문제의식과 시각을 더욱 적극적으로 반영할 수 있다. 특히 18세기 후반 정조연간은 군주의 치밀한 국정운영과 『일성록』 등의 방대한 자료 위에서 下而上의 방법이 가장 큰 성과를 올릴 수 있는 시기라고 생각한다. 이 논문에서는 대한민국의 현행 헌법, 특히 ① 전문 ② 제1장 총강 ③ 제2장 국민의 권리와 의무의 각 조항에서 출발하는 시선과 문제의식에 주목하고자 한다. 조선시대 교육사의 사례를 검토해 볼 때 지금까지의 한국사 연구가, 헌법의 교육 관련 조항에 반영된 오늘날의 절실한 문제의식과는 매우 동떨어져 있음이 확인된다. 구체적으로 헌법에 규정된 ① 主權者 ② 軍의 정치적 중립성이라는 두 주제에 대해 조선시대의 기본질서를 점검하고 정조연간의 역사상을 재검토하였다. 헌법의 문제의식을 바탕으로 새로운 각도에서 조선시대 특히 정조연간에 접근할 때, 지금까지의 통설과는 다른 방향에서 그 시대를 설명하고 평가하게 된다는 사실을 확인하였다. 한편 오늘날 가치와 규범으로 과거에 접근할 때 마주치게 될 왜곡의 위험성 등, 下而上의 역사 탐구에 내재된 문제점을 점검하고 한층 깊은 역사 이해에 도달하기 위해 비교사가 필요하다는 사실도 확인하였다.

Now that a Korean translation of the parts of the Ilseong rok pertaining to King Jeongjo is now available to scholars, Korean historians should consider conducting cross-disciplinary studies with their colleagues. The author employs a counter-temporal (下而上) approach which is adapted from the idea of Jeong Yagyong. This approach views the history of the Joseon period from the contemporary perspective of social issues; this is in contrast to the conventional research tendency of Korean historiography, which focuses on the historical past and its change over time. Specifically, the author proposes to project principles and values reflected in the current ROK constitution into the historical study of King Jongjo's era and its records, such as the Ilseong rok. This paper deals with two main issues. The first is the concept of sovereignty. Many incidents and institutes during the Joseon period, including the royal household, queen mothers, and the King Jeongjos policies begin to show entirely new aspects when the modern concept of sovereignty is applied to the past. The second is the principle of military neutrality. Both the Joseon state and society kept military men from intervening politically to an extent that was rarely accomplished previously in the pre-modern era. King Jeongjo's military policies, which had been characterized by their progressiveness, can be interpreted anew as a retreat from the militarys political neutrality. Risks and problems inevitably arise when we consider contemporary issues in the historical past. Still, for historians who stand in the present and look into the previous world, it is their duty to be alert to the risks of distortion and misunderstanding. King Jeongjo's reign made great political and cultural changes and yielded vast numbers of historical records incomparable to those of any other period. The adoption of the counter-temporal method in the study of Korean history will reward us with a lot of new information and interpretations, especially with regard to King Jeongjo's reign and its records.