청소년의 또래애착 발달 궤적과 예측요인: 성별에 따른 다집단분석 : Trajectories of adolescents peer attachment and their predictors: A multiple group analysis according to gender

Abstract

이 연구는 잠재성장모형을 사용하여 청소년의 또래애착 발달 궤적을 추적하고, 개인차의 예측요인으로 자아존중감, 부모의 긍정적 양육방식, 부모의 또래인식, 형제자매유무의 영향을 성별에 따라 비교하여 청소년의 또래애착 발달에 대한 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 한국청소년정책연구원의 한국아동청소년패널조사 중1 패널의 종단 자료 중 1차, 3차, 5차년도 자료를 사용하였으며, 연구대상은 중학교 1학년 학생 총 2,351명이었다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년의 또래애착은 중학교 1학년에서 고등학교 2학년까지 점차 증가하였으며, 발달 궤적에서 개인차가 있었다. 둘째, 중학교 1학년 때 자아존중감이 높고, 부모의 양육방식이 긍정적이고, 부모의 또래관계 인식 정도가 높고, 형제자매가 있을 경우 청소년의 또래애착 초기값이 높았으며, 또래애착 수준이 천천히 증가하였다. 셋째, 또래애착 초기값과 변화율 모두 남학생보다 여학생이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 예측요인이 또래애착 발달 궤적에 미치는 영향력이 남학생과 여학생에게서 다르게 나타났다. 남학생의 경우 자아존중감, 부모의 긍정적 양육방식, 부모의 또래관계 인식, 형제자매유무 순으로, 여학생의 경우 자아존중감, 부모의 또래관계 인식, 부모의 긍정적 양육방식, 형제자매유무 순으로 초기값을 높이는 효과가 컸다. 또한 남학생의 경우 자아존중감과 부모의 긍정적 양육방식, 여학생의 경우 자아존중감과 부모의 또래관계 인식이 또래애착의 변화율에 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 결과로부터 본 연구의 의의와 후속 연구에 대한 시사점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the trajectories of adolescents peer attachment using latent growth modeling(LGM) and to compare the effects of the first wave predictors(self-esteem, parenting styles, parental knowledge of peer networks, existence of siblings) on the trajectories, according to gender. In order to accomplish these aims, analysis was conducted using the first, third, and the fifth wave of longitudinal panel data set of 2,351 first-year students of middle school from the KCYPS (Korean Children & Youth Panel Survey) beginning in 2010 by NYPI(National Youth Policy Institute).

The main results of this study were as follows. First, there was a linear increase in adolescents peer attachment over the course of 5 years(from first grade of middle school to second grade of high school) and significant individual differences in the trajectories(intercept and slope) were found. Second, the predictors had significant effects on the trajectory of peer attachment. The trajectory of adolescents with higher self-esteem, more positive parenting styles, higher parental knowledge of peer networks, and more than one sibling showed higher degrees of intercept and increased slowly. Third, the results of multiple group analysis indicated that the rate of both intercept and increase of the trajectory of the peer attachment of girls were significantly higher than those of boys. Fourth, the effects of predictors on the intercept and slope depended on gender. While self-esteem was the most influential predictor for both trajectories of boys and girls, the second most influential factor was positive parenting styles for boys and parental knowledge of peer networks for girls. The implications of these findings were also discussed.