Quantifying the Spatial Heterogeneity of the Land Surface Parameters at the Two Contrasting KoFlux Sites by Semivariogram : 세미베리오그램을 이용한 KoFlux 광릉(산림) 및 해남(농경지) 관측지 지면모수의 공간 비균질성 정량화

Abstract

The remote sensing observations of land surface properties are inevitably influenced by the landscape heterogeneity. In this paper, we introduce a geostatistical technique to provide a quantitative interpretation of landscape heterogeneity in terms of key land surface parameters. The study areas consist of the two KoFlux sites: (1) the Gwangneung site, covered with temperate mixed forests on a complex terrain, and (2) the Haenam site with mixed croplands on a relatively flat terrain. The semivariogram and fractal analyses were performed for both sites to characterize the spatial heterogeneity of two radiation parameters, i.e., land surface temperature (LST) and albedo. These parameters are the main factors affecting the reflected longwave and shortwave radiation components from the two study sites. We derived them from the high-resolution Landsat ETM+ satellite images collected on 23 Sep. 2001 and 14 Feb. 2002. The results of our analysis show that the characteristic scales of albedo was >1 km at the Gwangneung site and approximately 0.3 km at the Haenam site. For LST, the scale of heterogeneity was also >1 km at the Gwangneung site and >0.6 to 1.0 km at the Haenam site. At both sites, there was little change in the characteristic scales of the two parameters between the two different seasons.

경관의 비균질성은 원격 탐사에 의한 지면 특성 관 측에 필연적으로 영향을 준다. 본 연구에서는 주요 지 면 모수의 경관 비균질성을 정량적으로 해석할 수 있 는 지구통계기법을 소개한다. 연구지역은 두 곳의 KoFlux 연구지로서 (1) 복잡지형의 온대 혼합림으로 구성된 광릉 연구지와 (2) 비교적 평탄한 농경지인 해 남 연구지이다. 복사 모수인 지면온도(LST)와 알베도의 공간적 비균질성을 특성화하기 위하여 세미베리오그램 과 프랙털 분석을 수행하였다. 이 두 모수는 두 연구 지의 상향 장파 및 단파 복사를 결정하는 중요한 인 자들이다. 이 모수들은 2001년 9월 23일과 2002년 2 월 14일의 두 지역의 고해상도 Landsat ETM+영상에 서 추출하였다. 분석 결과, 광릉과 해남 연구지는 알베 도의 특성 규모가 각각 1 km 이상 그리고 약 0.3 km 이었다. 지면온도의 경우, 특성 규모는 광릉이 1 km 이상 그리고 해남이 0.6-1.0 km 이상이었다. 두 지면 모수의 특성 규모는 두 지역에서 모두 계절 변 화를 보이지 않았다.