지역언어학의 관점에서 본 만주어 -rA와 몽골어 -QU의 유사성 : Similarity between Manchu -rA and Mongolian -QU in Manju i yargiyan kooli from an areal perspective

Abstract

본고는 지역언어학의 관점에서 MYK에 나타나는 만주어 -rA와 몽골어 -QU의 구조적 유사성을 기술하였다. 이들은 각각 만주-퉁구스어족과 몽골어족에 속하는 언어이지만, 오랜 접촉의 결과 언어 지역(linguistic area)을 이루게 되면서 공통된 특성을 가지게 되었다.

선행 연구에서 이들은 직설법(indicative) 종결어미로 사용되어 미래의 의미를 가지는 것으로 기술되었는데, MYK의 언어 사실을 검토한 결과 이들은 직설법 종결어미로 사용되지 않았다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 즉, 만주어 -rA의 경우 다른 형태 없이 단독으로 종결형에 나타나는 경우 1인칭 주어만을 가지며 약속의 의미를 가지는데, 이는 직설법 형태가 전형적으로 표현하는 시제 의미보다는 화자의 태도와 관련된 양태 의미에 가깝다. 이 때 몽골어 대역이 규칙적으로 몽골어의 자원형(voluntative) 어미 -sUГAi로 나타나는 것도 이러한 주장을 지지한다. 일반적으로 직설법에서 현재와 미래의 의미는 -rA에 비해서 후대에 발전한 것으로 보이는 정동사 어미 -mbi가 담당하는 것으로 보인다. 몽골어 -QU는 다른 형태와 함께 사용되어 의문, 부정, 의무 등의 의미를 나타낼 수 있지만, 직설법 현재 또는 미래를 나타내기 위해서는 계사 bui를 반드시 후행해야 한다. 이는 MYK에서 명사 + 계사로 나타나는 몽골어의 명사문과 평행한 현상으로, 이 때 -QU가 종결어미로 사용된 것이 아니라 비종결형(동명사)으로 사용되었다는 근거가 된다. 따라서 -mU, -lUGA, -bA 등 단독으로 종결어미로만 나타날 수 있는 형태와 동일한 지위를 부여할 수 없으며, 중세몽골어에서 -QU가 담당하던 직설법 미래의 기능은 원래 직설법 현재를 가리키던 -mU가 그 의미를 확장하여 담당하게 되었음을 확인하였다.

This paper aims to describe the structural similarity between Manchu –rA and Mongolian –QU in Manju i yargiyan kooli (hereafter, MYK) on their distribution and meaning. It is likely that Manchu and Mongolian share common features due to their long history of geographical and cultural interaction, despite their genetic irrelevance.

Many previous studies have described that when Manchu –rA and Mongolian –QU are used as a finite verbal suffix, they refer to future tense. However, the distribution and the meaning of the two forms in MYK suggest a different idea: (1) Manchu –rA cannot form an indicative sentence when it is used as a finite verbal suffix, referring only to first-person subject unless it occurs with other grammatical markers such as a negative suffix –akū, wh-words, or a prohibitive word ume to form a negative, an interrogative, or a prohibitive sentence, respectively; (2) Likewise, Mongolian –QU cannot occur in an indicative sentence as a finite verbal suffix, unless it precedes copula bui to form a nominal sentence. Thus, I conclude that at the period of MYK, Manchu –rA and Mongolian –QU did not function as an indicative verbal suffix referring to future tense.

It is likely that the restricted distribution of Manchu –rA and Mongolian –QU is a result of diachronic development of –mbi and –mU, respectively. In other Tungusic languages where forms like –mbi have not developed, the cognates of –rA still occur in indicative sentences with no person-restriction. In Middle Mongol where forms in –mU refer to present tense, forms in -QU occur as the exclusive future tense in indicative sentences.