정보화시대의 생활양식 정립을 위한 과제

Abstract

본고는 사이버스페이스의 등장을 정보화로 인한 생활양식의 변화의 주요 규정요인으로 보고, 사이버스페이스의 등장으로 현재 사이버스페이스 상에서와 실제 세계에서 나타나고 있는 변화들의 단초들을 검토하여 이를 근거로 정보화시대의 새로운 생활양식 정립을 위한 제언을 제시하고자 한다. 사이버스페이스의 등장으로 인한 변화는 N세대적 형태, 클럽형 인간관계의 대두, 직장 및 조직에서 일의 변화, 산업화로 외화(外化)한 기능의 가정에로의 복귀 등으로 대표될 수 있으며 이는 사이버스페이스의 등장으로 실세계에서의 행위 및 관계의 상당 부분이 사이버상에서 가능하게 됨으로 인한 것이다. 따라서 사이버스페이스의 건실한 운용이 향후 정보화시대의 생활양식 정립과 밀접한 관련이 있는바, 이를 위해 국가적 차원에서는 정보화의 비전을 설립하고, 사회적 차원에서는 사이버스페이스상에 커뮤니티를 건설하며, 개인적 차원에서는 신뢰할 수 있는 정보를 유통시키는 것이 정보화로 인한 사회문화적 부작용을 최소화하며 새로운 생활양식을 정립하는데 필수적인 선행 과제인 것이다.

This essay considers cyberspace as a major factor determining life styles in the information age, and reviews the current trends on and off cyberspace to make suggestions toward new life styles in the information age. Major changes taking place along with the advent of cyberspace can be summarized as behavior and attitude typical to N-generation, club-style human relationship, changes in the operation of work place and other similar organizations, and returning of family functions, which have been abandoned by the family due to industrialization, to home. This is due to the fact that a considerable portion of human activity in real space can be carried out in cyberspace. Thus sound use of cyberspace is closely related to establishing new life styles in the information age. For this, I suggest establishing visions of the information age at the national level, building communities in cyberspace at the social level, and communicating with the trustworthy information at the individual level, are prerequisites to minimize the harmful effects of informatization and at the same time establishing new life styles in the information age.