한국인 키 및 몸무게 신 평가표에 관한 연구 : New evaluation chart of stature and weight for Koreans

Abstract

성장기 환자를 다루는 경우가 많고 치료기간이 긴 교정치료는 성장과 발육에 대한 지식이 필수적이다. 현재 활용되고 있는 일반 체성 성장 관찰 도표는 현 시대의 성장기 환자의 체성 성장 추이를 적절히 반영하지 못하고 있는바 이는 이용된 자료가 오래되었기 때문이다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 2004년 산업자원부 기술표준원에서 시행하고 대한인간공학회에서 주관한 2004년 제5차 한국인 인체치수조사사업보고서 자료를 토대로 현시성 있고 유용한 성장 곡선 및 성장 속도 곡선을 제작하는 과정을 소개할 목적으로 시행되었다. 자료를 처리하고 재배열하는 과정을 통하여 자료의 변이를 사분위수를 기본 골격으로 하고 1, 5, 95, 99 백분위수를 추가하여 남녀별 키 몸무게 성장 곡선을 제작하였고 이와 아울러 기하 평균에 기초한 성장 속도 곡선도 제작하였다. 본 연구 결과 생성된 한국인 키 및 몸무게 신 평가표는 성장 발육의 지표로 이용될 수 있으며, 성장 발육과 관련, 교정 환자와의 의사 소통에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각되었다.

For orthodontic treatment of growing patients and those which involve long treatment times, knowledge of growth and development are essential. Data from the general growth observation chart being used at present does not reflect the growth transition of modern times. This is because these data are out of date. The present study, therefore, aims to introduce the process of producing a growth curve and growth rate curve based on data which represents a more accurate description of the present situation. The data used were from the 5th nationwide surrey, SIZE KOREA 2004 study, carried out by the Technology and Standards Policy Division, Department of Technology and Standards Planning, Ministry of Commerce. Processing and rearranging produced data with variations divided into the three quartiles and the 1st, 5th, 95th and 99th percentiles were included to produce a growth observation chart according to sex, height and weight differences. In the same way, a growth rate curve based on the geometric mean value was produced. The resulting growth charts can be used as an index for growth and development, and used for better communication between the orthodontist, patients and parents.