Effects of Extracellular Na+ on K-Free Contracture In Taenia Coli and Gastric Antrum of Guinea Pig : 결장뉴와 위 유문동에서 K-제거 경축에 대한 세포밖 Na의 영향

Abstract

To study the role of Na-Ca exchange mechanism which controls the intracellular free Ca concentration, the changes in contractile force and membrane potential of G-I smooth muscle were measured. Guinea-pig's taenia coli and gastric antrum were isolated, and all experiments were performed in Tris-buffered Tyrode solution aerated with 100'10 O2

and kept 35"C. After application of K-free solution which is known to increase the intracellular

Na concentration due to inhibition of Na-K pump, Na-free or low Na solution were applied. Contractions were recorded with force transducer, and membrane potentials were measured by single sucrose-gap method. In the taenia coli, the extent of relaxation of K-free contracture was inversely proportional to external Na concentration. As the external Na concentration was decreased, the membrane potential was more hyperpolarized. In the gastric antrum, the extent of relaxation of K-free contracture increased proportionately to the decrease of external Na concentration. Membrane potential was maximally hyperpolarized at

Na-free solution. As extracellular Na concentration was increased, the degree of hyperpolarization decreased, and at 125 mM Na the membrane potential was depolarized. When Ca antagonist (verapamil) was applied, K-free contracture did not develop in the taenia coli. It is concluded that Na-Ca exchange mechanism would play little role in the control of intracellular free Ca concentration in the taenia coli and gastric antrum. ; Na-Ca 교환 기전이 평활근의 세포내 칼슘 이온 농도 조절에 기여하는 정도를 연구하기 위하여 위장관 평활근의 수축과 세포막전압의 변화를 관찰하여 분석하였다.

auinea-pig의 결장뉴와 위 유문동을 적출하여 35℃에서 100% 산소로 평형을 이룬 Tris-완충 Tyrode 용액에서 이들 조직이 일정한 빈도와 크기로 자발적 수축을 하게 되면 세포내 Nashd도를 증가시키는 K-제거 용액(K-free Tyrode solution)으로 전처치하여 K-제거 경축을 유발시키고 여기에 Na-제거 용액과 여러 수준의 Na 농도 용약을 관류시켜 수축곡선의 변화를 기록하였다. 단일 자당액 간극법(single sucrose-gap method)으로는 세포막전압 변화를 기록 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 결장뉴에서 K-제거 경축이 이완되는 정도는 세포밖 Na 농도에 반비례하였다.

2. 결장뉴에서 세포밖 Na 농도가 높을수록 과분극되는 정도가 적었다.

3. 유문동에서도 결장뉴처럼 K-제거 경축이 Na-제거 용액에서 이완되었고, 세포밖 Na 농도를 증가시키면 K-제거 경축을 이완시키는 정도가 작아졌고, 세포막전압이 과분극되는 정도도 세포밖 Na 농도가 높을수록 작았다.

4. Ca 억제제인 varapamil을 1mg/l 전처치하면 K-제거 경축이 거의 생기지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 보아 결장뉴와 위 유문동에서는 세포내 칼슘 이온농도 조절에 Na-Ca 교환 기전의 역할이 중요하지 않는 것으로 생각된다.