다수를 위한 디자인 : Designing for Billions of People

Abstract

오늘날 세계의 인구는 70억을 조금 밑도는 것으로 집계되고 있으며, 대략 우리는 지구가 포괄할 수 있는 생명 용적을 최소한 25 퍼센트 정도 초과하고 있다. 인류는 인적 가능성의 무한성과 함께 지구 자원의 유한성에 동시에 노출되어 있다. UN 산하의 기관인 국제 통신 연합(International Telecommunications Union)의 조사에 따르면 2008년 12월 전세계의 휴대폰 개통 등록자 수는 40억에 도달했고 세계 인구의 4분의 1에 달하는 68억 명의 사람들이 인터넷을 사용한다. 사용중인 휴대폰의 개수가 컴퓨터의 대수보다 5배나 더 많기 때문에 휴대폰은 전세계에 가장 널리 퍼진 통신기술이며 가장 흔한 전자제품이기도 하다. 그리고 10만 명이 넘는 사람들이 노키아의 휴대폰을 보유

하고 있다. 2000년 9월 세계 지도자들은 유엔 새천년 선언을 채택하기 위해 뉴욕의 유엔 본사에 모여, 극한

의 빈곤을 줄이기 위한 새로운 범국가적 협력에 뜻을 모아 2015년을 기한으로 하는 일련의 시간제 목표들을 설정했다. 8개 새천년 발전 목표로 알려진 이 선언들은 극한의 빈곤을 반감하는 것에서부터, 지속 가능한 발전을 확보하는 것과 발전을 위한 범국가적 협력을 발달시키는 것에 이르기까지 다양한 범주를 망라한다. Today the world population is estimated to be just under seven billion and all together we are exceeding the earth bio-capacity by at least 25 percent. Here we are with in­nite human potential, butµ­nite earthly resources. A survey, by the International Telecommunications Union, an agency of the UN, shows that the total number of mobile phone subscriptions in the world have reached four billions in December 2008 and nearly a quarter of the worlds 6.8 billion people use the Internet. There are ­ve times more mobile phones than computers, which makes the mobile phone the most widely spread technology and the most common electronic device in the world. More than one billion people are in possession of a Nokia phone. In September 2000, world leaders came together at the United Nations Headquarters in New York to adopt the United Nations Millennium Declaration, committing their nations to a new global partnership to reduce extreme poverty and setting out a series of time-bound targets with a deadline of 2015. These goals, known as the eight Millennium Development Goals which range from halving extreme poverty to ensuring a sustainable development and developing a global partnership for development.