프로이트의 레오나르도 : Freuds Leonardo

Abstract

프로이트는 1910년 "레오나르도 다빈치의 유년의 기억"이라는 글을 발표한다. 이 글은 예술가에 대한 프로이트 자신의 본격적, 그리고 대표적 정신분석학적 비평임에도 불구하고 그리 큰 주목을 받지 못한다. 오늘날 정신분석학적 비평이 널리 유행하고 있는 현상에 비추어보았을 때 그 시조 격에 해당하는 프로이트의 글이 무시되고 있다는 점은 사뭇 의아스럽기까지 하다. 몇몇 호의적인 평가가 있기도 하였지만 그보다 높았던 비판의 목소리 탓이기도 하다. 본고는 프로이트의 글에서 이루어지는 주장과 그 주장에 대한 비판을 살펴봄으로써 정신분석학적 비평의 원류를 탐색하고자 한다.

Throughout the book of A Childhood Reminiscence of Leonardo Da Vinci, Freud introduces his psycho-analysis on Leonardos personality. Freud focuses on analyzing Leonardos childhood dream or fantasy of the vulture.

According to Freud, Leonardos vulture dream reflects Leonardos childhood as an illegitimate son who brought up without the fathers presence. While Freud substitutes the vulture for the mother based on Egyptian hieroglyphic writing, the vulture becomes a representation of Leonardos erotic affection for his mother. As Leonardo grew up, the subject for Leonardos affection eventually shifted from his mother to homosexuality. Considering Freuds analysis of the vultures tail as a phallic symbol which replaces mothers breast, the vultures action of hitting Leonardos mouth with its tail becomes a sign which symbolizes homosexuality.