식민지 시대 독일영화의 수용 양상 연구 - 1920년대 영화들을 중심으로 - : A Study on the Acceptance Phase of German Cinema in the Colonial Joseon - with 1920s films as the center -

일제 식민지 시대 영화가 가졌던 대중문화 속의 위상은 확고한 것이었다.

서구와 같은 자본주의 체제와 민주주의 사상의 완만하고 뚜렷한 발달을 경험하지 못했던 일제 식민지 시대, 영화는 정치와 경제에서 봉쇄되었던 서구화를 추동하는 매개체였다. 그러나 주지하다시피 그 당시 영화는 대체로 서양영화, 외화 등의 명칭으로 불리면서 유통된 박래품의 일종이었다.

영화 제작 기반이 전무하던 상황에서 식민지 조선의 영화계는 서양영화와의 현저한 수준 차를 실감하면서 절치부심하는 수준에 머물러 있었다. 조선영화는 기술, 인력, 자본 그 어떤 측면에서도 서양영화를 따라잡을 수 없었고, 심지어 일본영화마저 서양영화와 같은 위상을 부여하면서 동경하는 대상이었다. 영화 사업의 분야를 제작, 배급, 상영으로 구분한다면 제작보다는 배급이, 배급보다는 상영이 그나마 서구적 수준에 근접해 있었다고 할 것이다. 이런 상황 속에서도 영화를 수용하고, 이런 경험을 자신의 일상 속에서 소중한 경험으로 환치시키려는 식민지 대중의 열기는 영화 사업 그 자체보다도 우월한 것이었다. 로버트 스클라(Robert Sklar)가 미국영화의 문화사를 기술하는 첫 장에서 한 말을 빌자면, 영화는 가장 낮고 불가시적인 계층으로부터 주요한 지지를 받으면서 밑바닥에서부터 문화적 자의식의 표면에 부상한 근대 매스미디어였던 것이다.

In this paper, I investigated how the colonial Joseon audience in the days of Japanese imperialism accommodated foreign films, especially German films. The fact that the foreign films were recognized as the symbol of the western modern culture in those days is well known. However, we do not know how they accommodated what kind of films in concrete. Generally, we would associate foreign films as hollywood films, but it is also true that in those days, colonial intellectuals would prefer hollywood films to the Germans. The Germans were inferior in entertaining characteristics but they were superior in artistry. They gave spectators the other dimensional film experiences that hollywood could never did.

At first, I examined the circumstances of the German film world in those days to understand the detailed accommodation circumstances of the German films. The movies which made them to feel an artistic fragrance were produced mainly before Nazis came to power.