조선 전기 이전 사주명리의 유입 과정에 대한 고찰

A study on the process of the inflow of Saju-myeongri prior to the early Joseon

사주팔자를 가지고 인간 운명의 길흉화복을 예지 판단하는 사주명리는 인간의 행·불행을 결정짓는 빈부·귀천·요수·화복의 원인을 찾는데서 비롯되었다. 그러나 인간의 행·불행은 인간이 능동성·주체성을 발휘한다고 해서 적극 달성할 수 있는 영역은 아니다. 인간은 살아가면서 자신의 통제 능력을 벗어나는 문제들을 맞닥뜨리게 된다. 그 순간 인간은 운명을 감지한다. 그래서 오래전부터 인간에게 정해진 운명은 있는가?, 만약 있다면 어떻게 그 운명을 미리 알 수 있는가?, 또한 어떻게 그 운명을 개척해 나갈 수 있는가?를 화두로 삼아 끊임없이 사색해왔던 것이다.

초자연적 존재의 뜻이 드러나는 징표(조짐) 차원의 하나인 시간은 그 자체가 흐르는 속성을 지니며 무형이라 사람들이 거기에 담긴 초자연적 존재의 뜻을 파악하기가 쉽지 않다. 따라서 중국을 비롯한 한자문화권에서는 오래전부터 천문학적 의미가 아니라 점성술적 의미의 부호인 간지를 가지고 시간을 표시하였다. 이처럼 간지라는 유형의 부호를 통해 무형의 시간을 표시함으로써 사람들은 시간에 담긴 초자연적 존재의 뜻인 운명을 미리 알아내려고 하였다. 따라서 초기의 책력은 과학으로서 천문학적 의미보다는 일종의 신앙으로서 점성술적 의미가 더 강조되었다. 이에 따라 일찍부터 한자문화권에서는 사람이 태어날 때의 해와 달, 수·화·목·금·토성 등 칠정의 기운을 부호화한 사주를 통해 개인 운명을 예측하고자 하였다.

This study presents an investigation into the introduction process of Saju-myeogri before the former half of Joseon. It is very likely that the earlier form of Saju-myeongri was introduced from Tang Dynasty by the students of Southern end Northern Countries to Tang Dynasty and the envoys, Zen priests, powerful local clans, and 6 dupum individuals around the 8th and 9th century. In the 14th century, the writings of Lee Je-hyeon and Lee Saek first mentioned the content about Saju-myeongri directly. The record about Nangangmang, the origin of Gungtongbogam, first appeared in 1430 during the early stage of Joseon. In 1458, Seo Geo-jeong wrote Ohaengchonggwal, which is estimated to be Korea"s first Saju-myeongri book, by the royal order. Japyeongsammyeongtongbyeonyeonwon of Seo Dae-seung, which was published in Jeondang, the capital of Southern Song Dynasty, from 1253 to 1258, was chosen as one of the textbooks of Myeonggwahak in Gyeonggukdeejeon published in 1466. The Taebokgam, Taesaguk, and Seowoongwan, which were established in early Goryeo to be in charge of astronomy and art of divination, had no function related to Saju-myeongri, but Gwansanggam in early Joseon finally included Jeomsan. In the 13th century when the early modern system of Saju-myeongri was formed in China, Goryeo had no room for importing foreign culture due to its long battles against the northern peoples including Mongolia. After it made peace with Mongolia in 1270, its exchanges of culture and human resources with Yuan Dynasty became active. Taking into those aspects together, it is estimated that the Japyeoog-myeongri the basis of today"s Saju-myeongri, was introduced by the students studying in China, envoys, naturalized citizens, new generation of illustrious officials, and intellectuals living along the borders in the late 13th century and spread full-scale by Yuan Dynasty in the early 14th century.

Saju-myeogri; Saju; Palja; Ohaengchonggwal; Gwansanggam; Myeonggwahak