하악 제1대구치 맹출 장애의 교정치료 : Orthodontic treatment of an eruptive disturbance of the mandibular first permanent molar

Abstract

하악 제1대구치의 맹출 장애는 매우 드문 편으로 맹출로에 물리적인 장애가 있거나 맹출 과정의 결함으로 인해 생긴다. 하악 제1대구치의 맹출 장애가 있으면 그 원인을 살펴 정확한 치료계획을 세워야 하는데 무엇보다도 조기진단과 조기 치료가 중요하다 일차미맹출(primary retention)된 하악 제1대구치를 치개 절개와 forced eruption을 통해 치료하여 치료결과가 양호하고 성공적으로 유지된 증례를 살펴보고자 한다.

Eruptive disturbance of the permanent lower first molar is an uncommon condition caused by physical barriers on the eruption path or failure of the eruptive mechanism. Once eruptive disturbance of the permanent lower first molar is diagnosed. treatment should be started as soon as possible to establish a normal eruption pathway and to avoid any detrimental effects on the developing occlusion A case of primary retention of the mandibular first permanent molar treated with operculectomy and forced eruption which showed good treatment results and stability is described.