조선의 『재거감흥이십수(齋居感興二十首)』의 유통과 수용 양상 연구 : Transmission and Reception: Zhuzis Inspiration Poems (Gan Xing Shi) in Chosun Dynasty

Abstract

공자를 제외하면 동아시아 문명사에서 주자(朱子 1130-1200)만큼 동아시아 역사에 중대한 영향을 끼친 사람은 아마도 없을 것이다. 이러한 영향은 칠백여 년 동안 지속되어 왔고, 지금에 이르기까지 여전히 이러한 영향력의 존재를 감지할 수 있다. 주자는 위대한 철학자였을 뿐만 아니라 동시에 중국 문학사상 탁월한 문장가이기도 했다. 장단의(張端議, 1179 -1248)는 『귀이집(貴耳集)』에서 다음과 같이 말한 바있다.

담압(續魔)에게는 『천현록(薦賢錄)』이 있다. 첫 장에서는 이전 세대 사람들 중 따르고 싶은 시인을 언급하면서 열다섯 명의 시인을 거론하였는데, 왕정규(王健珪)를 으뜸으로 꼽았다. 회옹(廳翁) 역시 시에 뛰어난 사람이라고 여겼는데, 이때에는 이락지학(伊洛之學)이 아직 널리 퍼지지 않았을 때였다.

다시 말하면 이락지학, 즉 도학(道學)이 아직 주류가 되기 이전에, 주희는 한동안 시인으로 여겨졌던 것이다. 주회와 거의 동시대 사람인 한원길(韓元吉, 1118-1187) 역사 주회를 보고 힘써 배우고 문장을 잘 짓는다(力學能文)고 하였다.

Inspiration Poems (Gan Xing Shi)are a group of unique and influential poems in Zhuzis works which touch upon the ontology, orthodox ideas of Neo-Confucianism, and criticize the education system and civil service examination system at that time as well, and express the exclusion of Buddhism and Taoism. So its contents are comprehensive and intensive. It has a great influence from Song to Qing Dynasty in China, and had spread to ancient Japan and Korea since early time. Chinese literati not only use Inspiration Poems as the object of calligraphy, but also inscribe them on stones. However, the main existence of Inspiration Poems in East Asian Community is in annotation, imitation and commentary. Inspiration Poems were more popular in Korea than in China and Japan in pre-modern period, which related to the domination of Zhuzis thoughts in ancient Korea. In Chosun Dynasty, literati liked to handwrite Inspiration Poems as a gift to friends, use the words from the poems to name their study room, and discuss the implication of the poems in seminar. Two compositive annotated editions of Inspiration Poems came out in Chosun Dynasty. Although the two books integrated many Chinese commentaries, the editors of these books expressed their own ideas and comments between lines. As for the case of Inspiration Poems, we can see that literati in East Asian community share some same opinions, and also have different opinions in their reception of Inspiration Poems, which shows distinct aspects of studies on Zhuzi. Finally, it is noticeable that we should put East Asian literary texts of pre-modern era in the context of Sinographic cultural sphere then we can draw fruitful meaning from them.