일본 宮內廳 소장 儀軌의 현황과 특징 : The present condition and distinct features of Euigwe (儀軌) housed in Imperial Household Agency (宮內廳), Japan

Description

본 논문은 2011년 5월 20일에 경남대학교 박물관과 인문과학연구소가 공동 주최한 경남대학교 개교 65주년 기념 학술대회-해외소재 한국 고문헌과 경남대 데라우치 문고에서 발표한 원고를 수정, 보완한 것이다.

Abstract

조선왕조 의궤의 일본 반출은 宮內省 圖書寮(지금의 宮內廳 書陵部)의 요청으로 추진되었다. 1919년부터 조선왕실의 李王公族實錄을 편찬하고 있던 궁내청 도서료에서는 1920년 9월, 의궤를 실록 편찬의 자료로 사용하기 위해 조선총독부에 의궤 양도를 요청하였다. 이에 조선총독부는 참사관분실에 소장되어 있던 의궤 중 79종을 선정하여 1922년 5월에 기증 형식을 통해 궁내성으로 반출하였다.

궁내청 서릉부 소장 의궤는 총 80종 167책이다. 조선총독부가 반출한 의궤 79종 외의 나머지 하나는 다른 경로를 통해 일본으로 유출된 것을 궁내청이 일본 내의 고서점에서 구매하여 소장한 것이다. 궁내청 소장 의궤의 편찬 시기를 보면, 고종대 이후 편찬된 것이 70종, 고종 이전에 편찬된 것이 10종이다. 또, 내용적인 면에서는 국장․책봉․가례․존호․존숭 등 왕실 차원의 의례에 관한 의궤들이 많다. 한편, 궁내청 소장 의궤의 원소장처를 검토해 보면, 오대산사고본이 44종(55%)로 가장 많으며, 원소장처가 미상인 경우도 16종(20%)에 달한다.

궁내청 소장 의궤에서 고종대 이후 의궤, 왕실 의례 관련 의궤의 비중이 높은 것은 의궤 반출의 목적이 李王公族實錄 편찬의 자료로 사용하기 위해 서였다는 점과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 즉, 李王公族實錄은 『朝鮮王朝實錄』과 같은 국가의 역사가 아니라 李王公族으로 명명된 고종 이후 조선왕실의 역사를 정리한 실록이므로, 고종대 이후 왕실 의례에 관한 의궤가 자료로 필요했던 것이다.

In September of 1920, Archives and Mausolea Department (書陵部), Imperial Household Agency (宮內廳) of Japan asked Government General of Korea (朝鮮總督府) to transfer Euigwe (儀軌) to Imperial Household Agency. At that time Archives and Mausolea Department was compiling the Annals of Joseon royal family (李王公族實錄) after king Kojong (高宗) and they needed Euigwe as materials for compilation. By request Government General of Korea handed over 79 items of Euigwe to Imperial Household Agency in 1922.

The Euigwe housed in Imperial Household Agency are 80 items 167 volumes, included one that was taken out of Korea by a different route. Among them, Euigwe which were compiled in the regime of king Kojong and Sunjong (純宗) are 70 items. And the contents of them are mostly about the royal rituals. Meanwhile, 44 items of Euigwe in Imperial Household Agency were primarily housed at History Archives of Odaesan (五臺山史庫).

The reason that there are many Euigwe which were about royal rituals and compiled in the regime of king Kojong and Sunjong has a lot to do with the purpose of transferring Euigwe to Imperial Household Agency. The most important purpose of transferring Euigwe was the use of Euigwe as materials for compilation of the Annals of Joseon royal family. The Annals of Joseon royal family was not the national history like the Annals of Joseon Dynasty but the history of Joseon royal family after king Kojong. So Imperial Household Agency needed Euigwe about royal rituals which were porformed in the regime of king Kojong and Sunjong.