인류사 전개 과정에 대한 고고학자 차일드의 역사관 재조명 : An Examination of V. Gordon Childes Understanding of the Historical Process

Abstract

고든 차일드는 고고학 자료에 대한 심도 있는 이해와 폭 넓은 시야를 바탕으로 인류사의 전개 과정을 서술했다. 그는 인류의 역사를 무엇보다도 사회-경제적인 전환들의 연속으로 인식했으며, 그 중 가장 대표적인

전환에는 신석기 혁명과 도시 혁명이라는 이름을 붙였다. 식량 채집 경제에서 식량 생산 경제로의 전환을 의미했던 신석기 혁명과 도시의 등장에 따른 사회-경제 조직의 재편성을 의미했던 도시 혁명, 이 두 개념은 고고학 이외의 분야에서는 물론, 대중들 사이에서도 회자되었고, 그 결과 상당한 영향력을 가지게 되었다. 그러나 이러한 상황은 두 혁명에 대한 오해를 낳기도 했다. 특히 혁명이라는 단어는 어느덧 발전의 뉘앙스를 지니게 되었고, 인류는 신석기 혁명과 도시 혁명을 거치면서 더 나은 삶을 살게 되었다는 생각이 암암리에 만연하게 되었다. 심지어는 차

일드가 제시했던 도시화의 열 가지 특징들이 문명에 도달했는지의 여부를 판단하는 기준으로 둔갑해 버렸고(예를 들어, Kradin 2006), 나아가

비문명과 비교되는 문명의 우월함을 입증하는 사항으로 여겨지기도 했다. 이리하여 차일드의 혁명들은 어느덧 목적론적 관점에서의 인류사 서술, 즉 인류가 끊임없는 발전의 과정을 거쳐 오늘날 우리가 살고 있는

현대 문명에 도달하게 되었다고 보는 역사 서술에 편입되었다. 그런데 이것은 매우 아이러니컬한 상황이다. 왜냐하면 차일드에 의하면, 인류 역사의 전개 과정을 주도한 것은 역사 변동인데, 이러한 역사 변동은 모

순을 해결하는 방향으로 진행되었던 것이지 특정한 방향성을 - 가령 발전으로의 방향성을 - 가지고 진행된 것은 아니었기 때문이다.

V. Gordon Childes understanding of how human history unfolded was based on certain ideas regarding the historical process. However, the dissemination of these ideas amongst the wider public has been accompanied by a misunderstanding of the original intentions and messages contained within. The aim of this paper, therefore, is to rectify this unfortunate situation by providing a detailed discussion on Childes perception of the historical process. In order to do so, a brief examination of his two revolutions - the Neolithic and Urban - is first carried out since an incomplete understanding of these two concepts is thought to have contributed to the inaccurate interpretation of Childes original ideas on human history. These ideas are then considered in the following section and three key points are noted. First, Childe's interpretation of human history was based, above all, on a socio-economic perspective. Second, Childe had belief in the progress of humankind, but progress was not taken to mean social and economic development in the social evolutionary sense. Third, the process of social and economic change, which determined the outcome of human history, was dialectical rather than directional.