초월논리학은 일반논리학에 우선하는가? : Is Transcendental Logic Prior to General Logic?

Abstract

이 논문에서 필자는 일반논리학과 초월논리학의 본성과 관계를 밝힘을 통해 초월논리학이 일반논리학에 우선한다는 주장을 반박하고자 한다. 초월논리학이 일반논리학에 우선한다고 주장하는 입장에서는 초월논리학과 일반논리학의 목표와 재료는 공통적이나, 초월논리학이 일반논리학보다 더 근본적으로 다루기 때문에 초월논리학이 일반논리학에 우선한다고 주장한다. 이들은 첫째, 초월논리학이 순수한 인식의 원리를 묻는 데에 반해 일반논리학은 묻지 않으며, 둘째, 개념을 공통적으로 다루나 초월논리학만이 개념의 출처를 물으며, 셋째, 초월논리학의 분석적 통일이란 원리가 일반논리학의 종합적 통일이란 원리보다 더 근본적이기 때문에 초월논리학이 일반논리학보다 더 우위에 있다고 주장한다.

그러나 이는 일반논리학에 대한 오해에서 비롯된 주장이다. 일반논리학은 초월논리학과 목표가 전혀 다르기 때문에, 같은 재료를 다룰 수도 없다.

첫째, 일반논리학은 대상 인식의 필수적인 규칙을 다루는 초월논리학과는 달리 사고의 필수적인 규칙을 다루며, 둘째, 일반논리학은 표상을 개념으로서 다루지 않으며, 셋째, 일반논리학의 원리는 분석적 통일이 아니다. 따라서 초월논리학이 일반논리학보다 우위에 있다고 주장할 근거가 없다. 만일 둘을 우위라는 관점에서 비교해야 한다면 일반논리학이 초월논리학보다 더 보편적이고 필수적인 규칙이라는 점에서, 일반논리학이 초월논리학보다 기초적이다.

In this essay, I consider the problem of priority between general logic and transcendental logic. Those who insist that transcendental logic is prior to general logic have three reasons for doing so. First, although the two types of logic take the same subject, that is, the form of pure thought, transcendental logic considers this subject more fundamentally. Second, the two types of logic have the same material, that is, concept. Contrary to general logic, however, transcendental logic traces back to the origin of concept. Third, the principle of general logic is analytic unity while that of transcendental logic is synthetic unity. As analytic unity presupposes synthetic unity, general logic presupposes transcendental logic. Therefore, transcendental logic is prior to general logic.

I insist that these grounds are false. These grounds rest upon a false conception of general logic. First, the two types of logic have different subjects. General logic provides the necessary rules of thought in general while transcendental logic provides the necessary rules of cognition, which refers to the object. Second, general logic does not make use of concept.

As the distinction between intuition and concept is regarded with respect to the reference to the object, general logic has nothing to do with the reference to the object. Third, the principle of general logic is not analytic unity. Thus, there is no reason to insist upon the priority of transcendental logic to general logic.

I insist that general logic is more basic than transcendental logic according to two criteria. Thought in general includes cognition, but cognition cannot include thought. Thus, cognition must necessarily follow the rules of general logic. However, thought need not follow the rules of transcendental logic. Therefore, general logic has more universal and necessary rules than transcendental logic. Therefore, general logic considers more basic and prior rules than transcendental logic.