알음알이의 분석적 연구 -초기선을 중심으로-

An Analytic Research Study of Knowing[知解] in Zen

중국의 초기선은 달마의 벽관(壁觀)으로부터 비롯되어 전등을 이어왔다. 그러나 벽관(壁觀)이 중국적 토양에 정착되는 과정에서 알음알이가 부가되어 참선에 많은 장애가 되었다. 이에 본고에서는 먼저 알음알이가

벽관(壁觀)이 될 수 없도록 하는 원인이 된다고 분석하여, 알음알이를 벽관(壁觀)의 상대적 개념으로 정의하였다. 그리고 그 알음알이의 시원을 도신의 일물(一物)에서 찾을 수 있었다. 이러한 알음알이는 벽관(壁觀)에서 고성제(苦聖諦)가 분리되면서 발생하였다고 추정된다. 왜냐하면 자신의 고통이 아닌 문제를 연구할 때 그 문제는 추상화되고 자신과 관계없는 알음알이가 발생하게 되는 것이다. 이러한 도신의 알음알이를 이어받아 홍인은 진심(眞心)이라고 불렀고 혜능은 견성(見性)이라고 하였다. 그 방식은 선지식이 먼저 알음알이를 주어서 생각할 수 있는 기연을 만들고 다음에는 알

음알이를 부정하는 과정을 겪도록 하였다. 이에 수행자는 선지식이 주는 알음알이에 혹했다가 다시 알음알이를 부정하는 과정으로 공부하지만 늘 혼란을 느끼게 된 것이다. 또 이러한 알음알이의 영향으로 선가에서는 바르게 아는 것보다 체험주의가 확산되었고 개인적 수행주의가 만연하여 왔다. 본고는 이러한 면의 원인이 알음알이에 대한 오해에서 비롯되었다고 보고, 알음알이에 대하여 자세한 연구가 이루어진다면 벽관(壁觀)을 바르게 성취할 수 있을 것이라는 입장에서 작성되었다.

Byeokgwan(壁觀) and have been followed the light[傳燈]. But the

Knowing[知解] was added to Byeokgwan(壁觀) in the process of its establishment in Chinese land, and then it became an obstacle to the study of Zen. Accordingly, in this thesis, I analyzed the fact that the Knowing[知解] is the reason that someone cannot become

at the One-thing[一物] of Dosin(道信). It was presumed that such

Knowing occurred at the time when Goseongje(苦聖諦) was separated from Byeokgwan (壁觀). Hence the master gave his disciple the Knowing first to make him think and he made his disciple undergo the process to deny the Knowing next time. They inherited Dosin(道信)s Knowing, which Hongin(弘忍) named Jinsim

(眞心) and Hyeneung(慧能) Gyenseong(見性). Therefore, the disciple always felt confusion because he was attracted to the Knowing that the master had given him and he studied the course of abandoning it in another moment. And under the influence of the Knowing, empiricism rather than a correct understanding of Zen spread, and it has been pervasive in individual practicism[修行主義]. This paper has the viewpoint that the cause of such a problem was derived from the misunderstanding of the Knowing, and a detailed study of the

벽관(壁觀); 알음알이; 도신; 혜능; 견성; Byeokgwan(壁觀); Dosin(道信); Hyeneung(慧能); Gyenseong(見性)