대둔사 무량회(無量會)에 비친 19세기 불교계의 고민 : The Troubles of Nineteenth-century Korean Buddhism as Reflected in the Muryanghoe of Daedun-sa

Abstract

전라남도 해남군 삼산면 구림리에 소재하는 대둔사는 16세기 이전까지는 그 존재가 거의 알려져 있지 않았지만 임진왜란을 전후로 하여 역사에 등장하기 시작하게 된다. 조선 전기까지만 해도 보잘 것 없는 사세를 가지고 있던 대둔사가 조선 후기에 들어 대형 사찰로 성장할 수 있었던 배경에는 임진왜란 당시에 승장 뇌묵당(雷默堂) 처영(處英)이 대흥사에서 일으킨 의승군의 활약이 있었다. 호남 의승군의 진원지였던 역사적 의미와 함께 청허휴정의 의발을 모신(선조 40년) 인연으로 인해 정조 12년(1788)에 표충(表忠)의 사액을 하사받은 이후 해남 대둔사는 대형 사찰로 성장할 수 있었던 것이다.

이 해남 대둔사에서 19세기 말에 결성되었던 무량회에 대해 조사하는 과정은 해당 결사의 자료의 부족으로 인해 생긴 여백을 다른 결사의 연구에서 얻은 감각으로 메워나가는 '재구성'의 작업이기도 했다. 제한된 자료를 바탕으로 해남 대둔사의 승려들이 사원 내부의 결사나 사찰계, 그리고 외부 유학자와의 교류를 통해 신도들을 이끌고 사세를 유지해가는 모습을 고찰 해보고자 했지만, 무량회의 수행론에 대해 풍부하게 서술하고 있는 자료가 없는 점이 몹시 아쉽다.

The Muryanghoe(無量會), a type of Buddhist society formed in the mid- to late nineteenth century at Daedun-sa(大芚寺) in Haenam(海南), shows that Buddhism at the time was not mired in lethargy and stagnation. This Muryanghoe can be defined as an example of a Korean Buddhist society in the nineteenth century that overcame political disorder and economic difficulties, and brought together monks and laity. We have to take notice of the tact that the driving force behind the Muryanghoe were monks, who took efforts to involve devotees into the society. The eminent monks of Oaedun-sa managed the temple by communicating in various ways with local elites and by developing a praxiology tailored to the needs of the laity. As can be seen through the case of Daedun-sa, while nineteenth century Korean Buddhism may appear stagnant on the surface, internally it remained dynamic due to the activities of various societies like the Muryanghoe, which brought together monks and laity.