한국인 아내 만들기: 베트남 여성 사례를 통해 본 결혼이민의 제도화

The Making of the Korean Wife: The Institutionalization of Marriage Migration in the Cases of Vietnamese Women

본고는 결혼이민을 둘러싼 국가적인 당위 명제들이 실질적으로 관철되는 방식을 비판적으로 조명하고자 하는 하나의 시도로서, 크게 다음과 같은 두 질문에 대한 답을 찾고자 노력하였다. 첫째, 결혼이민은 한국사회에서 외국인을 국민으로 수용하는 경로로서, 국민 만들기의 어떠한 기획과 동의를 수반하는가? 둘째, 결혼이민은 한국사회에서 가족을 이루는 경로로서, 기존의 가부장제에 어떠한 변형과 지속을 반영하거나 유도하는가? 연구자는 특히 한국의 국제결혼중개산업이 본격화되는 국면에 접어들고 정부의 집중적인 지원이 시작되는 계기를 이룬 베트남 결혼이민 사례를 조사대상으로 선정함으로써, 결혼이민의 제도적인 정착 과정 속에서 위에서 제기한 두 질문이 한국인 아내의 (재)생산이라는 하나의 과제로 응축되는 현상에 주목하였다. 즉, 여성결혼 이민자들에게 있어서는 한국인 남편의 아내로서의 역할과 몸가짐이 곧 한국 국적을 취득하기 위한 자격으로 논해진다는 것인데, 본고에서는 이러한 논의를 시작하기 위한 발판으로서 우선 결혼이민 당사자들이 참여하게 되는 장의 역학적 구조를 밝히는 데 주력하고자 한다. 결혼이민자의 시민권 연구가 보다 완전해지기 위해서는 당사자들의 행위와 해석이 충분히 포함되어야겠지만, 이주민들의 주체적인 전략들에 관해서는 국내 인류학 선행 연구들에서 자주 취급되었던 반면 이에 가해질 수 있는 구조적이며 일상적인 제약에 대한 민족지는 충분하지 않았다는 판단에 따라 본고에서는 논의의 초점을 후자에 두게 되었다.

The main aim of this article lies in examining the structural dynamics of the marriage migration regime, using an ethnographic case study of the Vietnamese marriage migrants in Korea. This article suggests that studies of citizenship can benefit from broadening the topics from the legal-political aspects to the everyday micro-politics of negotiating the qualifications of citizens. In this article, the increased openness of policies presented in the simplification of the naturalization for marriage migrants and larger budgets allocated for them, was overwhelmed by everyday imperatives of assimilation justifying the public intervention into the private sphere to reassure migrant womens internalization of Korean patriarchal values and gender roles. The After-Sales-Service offered by the matchmaking agencies and the social welfare service managed mainly by the municipal governments, formed a public pressure on the migrant women to internalize certain values and roles in order to acquire a full Korean citizenship. Whereas anthropological literatures on marriage migrants subjectivities and agency focus on the individuals voices narrating their inner experience, this article suggests that more cautious investigation on the structural space permitted to the subjects is needed to fairly appreciate the subversiveness or limitations of their practices.

결혼이민; 베트남 여성; Vietnamese women; 시민권의 미시정치학; 적응; assimilation; 재생산성; reproductivity