GH 방정식을 이용한 희박유동의 수치적 해석

Numerical Analysis of Rarefied Flow by GH Equations

This is paper describes the efficient numerical methods for solving one of the 13 moment equations, i.e., GH(Generalized Hydrodynamic) equations coupled with modern computational fluid dynamics. Based on developed methods, a few elementary non-equilibrium rarefied flows are solved to produce improved results over those of the Navier-Stokes equations. Through the analysis of one dimensional compression-expansion and plane Couette flows by GH and N5 constitutive relations, the unique fluid dynamic characteristics of GH equations are explored. In two dimensional case, a method for solving full GH contitutive relations is developed and, additionally, the effects of slip wall boundary condition of Maxwell-smoluchowski and Eu are investigated. The comparison with results of DSMC methods in one dimensional shock structure and two dimensional supersonic flat plate problem indicates that the present methods give qualitatively more accurte results than NS equations in rarefied flows.

본 논문은 13 모멘트 방정식의 일종인 GH(Generalized Hydrodynamic) 방정식을 전산유체역학과 결합하여 수치적으로 해석할 수 있는 효율적인 방법을 개발하였고 이를 바탕으로 기본적인 비평형 희박유통을 해석하였다. 먼저, 1차원 압축-팽창파 문제와 평면 Couette 유통 문제의 해를 구함으로써 GH 방정식의 유체구성식과 Navier-Stokes 방정식의 선형유체 구성식과 비교하고 이를 통하여 GH 방정식이 가지는 특성을 고찰하였다. 2차원 문제의 경우 GH 유체구성식을 완전하게 해석할 수 있는 방법을 개발하였고 미끄럼 벽면조건으로 Maxwell-Smoluchowski 경계조건과 Eu의 경계조건을 부여하여 각각의 벽면조건의 영향을 살펴보았다. 1차원 충격파 구조 문제와 2차원 초음속 평판문제를 해석하고 DSMC 결과와 비교하여 GH 방정식이 희박유동에서 NS 방정식보다 우수한 결과를 주는 것을 확인하였다.

공학