온톨로지 기반의 인텔리전트 웹검색 에이전트의 인터랙션 디자인mobile- 틈새시간과 미디어 레퍼토리의 개념의 변화에 따른 정보이용행태를 중심으로 : A Study on Interaction Design for an Intelligent Web Search Agent based on Ontology, Niche Time Usage and Media Repertoire

Abstract

유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅의 발달과 스마트 폰의 등장은 사람들의 정보의 시간적, 공간적 이용 행태를 변화시켰으며 이러한 변화는 틈새시간과 미디어 레퍼토리의 개념을 통해 변화 양상의 특징을 드러낸다. 그러나 이러한 정보의 이용 행태의 변화 양상에도 불구하고 현재의 웹 검색 서비스와 그를 돕기 위한 에이전트형 서비스들은 목적한 검색결과를 찾을 때까지 사용자의 지속적인 인지적 반응과 전략적인 의사 결정을 필요로 하며 과거와 같은 상태에 머무르고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 틈새시간이용에 대한 열망과 미디어 레퍼토리와 정보 소비 취향이 궁극적으로는 사용자가 이동 중에 정보를 검색, 결과를 얻는 행위를 변화시키고 있음에 주목하여, 데스크탑 컴퓨팅과는 차별화 될 수 있는 제약조건 기반의 온톨로지 기반의 지능형 검색 에이전트의 인터랙션 디자인을 제안하며 스마트폰의 이동성, 개인 미디어 지향성, 고해상도의 소형화면을 고려한 프로토타입 디자인을 제시하였다.

It is widely known that the development of ubiquitous computing and smart phone technology transforms peoples every day behaviors toward information retrieval, acquisition and usage which are obviously characterized by two unique elements: niche time and media repertoire. However, current web based information retrieval services and agent service stills adopt the same methodologies and frameworks that were developed in a decade ago which are highly required human cognitive load, continuous strategic decision making in order to get appropriate search results. These users anxieties to use their niche time and tendency to have media repertoire eventually results in conventional user behaviors to be different from those of desktop computings. In this paper, we propose a constraints based semantic web search agent which is extrapolating users interests from their blog posts and repeated query keywords through their library classification systems. We also propose a graphical user interface which is considered three characteristics of smart phone: a mobility, a personal media and a high resolution in small screen.