초등학교 4학년의 이야기 능력 발달에 관한 연구 : The Story Telling Ability Development of Fourth-Grade Student in the Elementary School

Abstract

이 연구는 유동엽(2009, 2011, 2012)의 후속 연구로서 초등학교 4학년인 서술자가 1년 동안 들려준 이야기를 대화분석법으로 분석하여, 서술자의 이야기 능력이 초등학교 4학년 시기(만 9.03세-만 10.02세)에 어떤 발달 양상을 보였는지를 기술․설명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 아울러 초등학교 1-4학년에 걸친 서술자의 이야기 능력 발달이 발달 단계별로 어떻게 구획될 수 있는지도 모색해 보고자 하였다.

연구 결과, 초등학교 4학년 시기에 이야기의 구조 수준과 서사성이 지난 시기보다 높아졌으며 이야기의 길이가 유의미하게 길어진 것과 맞물려 더 많은 에피소드로 이루어진 수준 높은 이야기가 다수 만들어졌다. 이야기를 구성하는 C-unit의 수가 지난 시기에 비해 뚜렷이 증가하였고, 서술자가 인과관계를 강하게 의식하였음이 인과관계비율의 유의미한 증가로 나타났다. 복문을 이전 시기보다 더 많이 구사하게 되었다. 연행비율과 초대표현비율에서는 감소 추세가 이어졌지만 자신의 순서를 장악한 채 유창하게 소통하는 능력은 지속적으로 발달하고 있었다.

This research aims to explore the development of story telling ability of forth-grade student in the elementary school, and to induce suggestions to he oral communication education. This is the fourth ecological longitudinal research of Yoo(2009, 2011, 2012). This research aims to answer to following two questions.

First, How does the story telling ability develop during the fourth-grade?

Second, How can we divide developmental phase during 1st~4th grade?

According to this research, the story telling ability of fourth grade was different from third grade at many points. Not only was the structure of story complicated, but also was the quality of story(so called 'narrative-ness') improved. And the causal connection of story, the number of episode, and the number of C-unit which construct story were remarkably increased. So, this research suggested that developmental phase of story telling ability could be divided as 3 group; <1st grade>, <2nd + 3rd grade>, and <4th grade>.