다큐멘터리의 언어적 창의성 연구 -≪지식채널e≫를 중심으로- : A Study on linguistic Creativity in Documentaries - Centered on ≪Knowledge Channel e≫-

Abstract

이 논문은 수많은 정의를 낳고 있는 창의성의 구체적인 속성과 요소를 탐구하여 창의성을 교육의 장면에서 활용하기 위한 시론을 마련하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

이를 위해 우선 창의성을 개인적인 창의성과 영역 특수적인 창의성으로 초점화하였다. 보다 세부적으로는 미디어 텍스트의 언어 창의성 영역으로 범주를 한정하고 메시지의 생성과 표현의 측면에 주목하였다.

다음으로 이 영역에서 새롭고 유용하고 적절한 산물로 사회적으로 수용되는 ≪지식채널e≫를 중심으로 창의성의 요소를 추출하였다. 추출된 요소는 프레임의 인식을 위한 메시지 생산과 유용하고 적절한 표현 방식이다. 이들은 사회적 맥락에서 ≪지식채널e≫가 창의적인 산물로 호응을 얻는 데 기여하였다.

본 연구는 다큐멘터리에서 창의적이라고 말할 수 있는 요소들을 밝힘으로써 교육의 장면에서 활용할 수 있는 구체적인 내용을 제시하였다.

This study aims to provide a general opinion for utilizing creativity in educational settings by studying the specific attributes and elements of creativity which is giving rise to numerous definitions.

In order to do this, creativity first is focalized on personal creativity and domain specificity. In more detail, the category has been limited to the area of linguistic creativity of media texts and has drawn attention on the formation of messages and expressional aspects.

Next, elements of creativity have been extracted centrally from ≪Knowledge Channel e≫ which is socially accepted as a new, useful, and appropriate product in this area. The extracted elements are message formation for frame recognition and the a useful and appropriate mode of representation. These have contributed towards winning a positive response for ≪Knowledge Channel e≫ as a creative production in a social context.