Musical Change in Family Traditions of Saibara

Abstract

According to Saibara-shiden-sosho 催馬樂師傳相承, a document compiled in the early 13th century, saibara 催馬樂, a Japanese court song genre, was handed down in two main family traditions, the Genke 源家(Minamoto family) which was founded by Atsumisinno 敦實親王(893-967) and the Toke 藤家(Fujiwara family) by Minamoto no Hiromasa 源博雅(918-980)(MINASE 1220). In the long history of saibara, it had died out completely in the early 16th century and the Genke tradition saibara was reconstructed between the early 17th century to the 19th century and has been preserved to present. As most of the musical scores of saibara have originally been compiled in the 12th century, the musical scores of Nabeshimake-bon-saibara 鍋 島家木催馬樂(Genke), Tenji-bon-saibara-sho 天治本催馬樂抄(Toke), Jinchi-yoroku 仁智要錄(which includes pieces of both Genke and Toke), and Saibara-ryaku-fu 催馬樂略譜(Genke) will be compared in this paper to investigate whether the two traditions of saibara have undergone any musical changes before being lost. Specifically, we will examine what kind of changes have been made, when the changes occurred and the significance of the changes.

13세기초에 편찬된 『사이바라시덴소쇼(催馬樂師傳相承)』에 의하면 일본궁정가 요인 사이바라(催馬樂)에는 아츠미 신노(軟實親王)(893-967)를 시조로 하는 겐케(源家)와 미나모토 히로마사(源博雅)(918-967)를 시조로 하는 도케(顧家)의 두 유파가 전해지고 있었다(『續群書類從』1927: 542-549). 사이바라는 16세기 일단 단절되어 17세기에서 19세기 사이에 복원되어 현재까지 전하고 있는데, 그 복원된 사이바라는 젠케의 전승을 전하고 있다. 이 글은 단절되기 이전의 사이바라의 각각의 유파에 있어서 음악적 변화가 발생하였는지의 여부를 살피고, 변화가 일어났다면 변화의 양상은 무엇이며, 그 변화는 무엇을 의미하는지, 그 변화의 시기는 언제인지에 대해서 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다.