新羅王室의 親族體系

Abstract

韓國의 古代社會는 親族集團인 氏族社會를 基盤으로 하면서 發達하여온 것으로 發達段階로서는 氏族, 部族, 部族國家, 部族聯盟, 古代國家의 다섯 段階로 發展하였다고 본다. 예컨대 金哲埈敎授에 의하면 古代韓國社會의 基礎을 이루고 있는 氏族集團의 例를 後進地域인 濊에서 구하여 其俗重山川 山川各有部分 不得妄相涉入 同姓不婚多忌諱 疾病死亡 輒捐棄舊宅 更作新居(魏志 東夷傳 濊條)이란 文句를 氏族集團의 효시로 삼았다. 이에 의하면 氏族은 姓을 갖고 族外婚의 單位를 이루고 있으며, 山川各有部分이라 말하듯 各氏族集團은 區分된 生活圈을 갖고 있고, 不得妄相涉入이라 하듯이 他氏族生活圈 內에 들어가 經濟活動을 할 수 없으며, 多忌諱라고 말하듯 氏族은 많은 禁忌를 갖고 있다. 金敎授는 이러한 濊의 社會를 族制社會의 末期에 속하든가 氏族制社會時期를 지난지 얼마 되지 않아 氏族制遺制를 아직도 간직한 社會로 보았다. (金哲埈1968: 64)

Among the three kingdoms in ancient history in Korea, there are only a sufficient materials for Si1la for the study of kinship. Most of the studies of kinship of Silla are based on the descent theory and concentrated in the analysis of clan organization, lineage structure and marriage regulations. There are always some delicate problems when the Sil1a kingroup is considered as a clan or lineage, because there are some endogamy and female succession of throne which are considered as exceptional phenomena for the clan or lineage. The aim of this paper is to reexamine the character of kin groups in Silla, using the concept of ramage by W.H. Goodenough including the concept of affiliation and descent.