〈大學圖〉와 退漢의《대학》체계 인식 : Diagram of the Great Learning and Toegye' s Understanding of the System of the Great Learning

Abstract

퇴계는 《대학》을 주자가 실천과정의 절차(行程節次)로 삼았던 것이라 하여, 《대학》이 공부를 해나가는 과정에서 따라야 할 단계적 과정을 제시한 것임을 주목하고 있다. 또한 그는 起居動作의 작은 일에서 나라를 다스리고 천하를 화평하게 하는 큰 일에 이르기 까지 인간의 모든 활동이 《대학》의 범위 안에서 이루어지는 것임을 강조한다. 그만큼 《대학》은 인간의 행위를 근본에서부터 지말에 이르기까지 모든 행위를 규제하는 방법을 제시하고 있는 것으로 인식되고 있다. 따라서 인간은 《대학》의 절차와 방법체계에 따라 노력해 나감으로써 누구나 자기 자신을 실현하여 마침내 聖賢에까지 향상시켜갈 수 있음을 밝히고 있는 것이다. 퇴계는 학문방법으로서 《대학》을 중시하면서, 《소학》과 《대학》의 관계를 주목하고, 나아가 《대학》과 《중용》을 대비시킴으로써 《대학》의 성격을 표출시키고 있다.

Mindfulness, the central problem of Toegye's method of leaning, is based on the Great Learning. Also in his masterpiece the Diagram of the Sage Learning, the diagram of the Elementary Learning has and that of the Great Learning forms the axis of the total ten diagrams. these facts indicates that the Great Learning has a great significance in his classical background and his system of learning methods. In summary of this paper, Toegye's interpretation of the Great Leaning has the following three characteristics. Firstly, Toegye is strictly following Chu Hsi's interpretation of the Great Leaning and accepting Kwon Kun's understanding of it by adopting his diagram of the Great Leaning as the fourth diagram in the Ten Diagram of the Sage Learning. Especially, Toegye shows the close relation to K won Kun's view in that he analyses the Great Leaning by the structure of the effort and result, and of the knowledge and action. Secondly. Toegye recognizes ti1e mindfulness as the essential spirit of the Great Leaning, accepting Chu Hsi's interpretation of the Great Leaning in connection to the Elementary Leaning. In this sense, the Great Leaning forms the basis of Toegye's methodology of learning and self-cultivation, that is, the practice of mindfulness and the investigation of principle. Thirdly, with the Great Leaning, Toegye ensures the progressive and accumulative characteristics of the Confucian methodology of learning, and thereby establishes the foundation of Confucian methodology for overcoming the Buddhism.