Towards an Anthropological Analysis of Music History A Case Study of the Chinese Seven-stringed Zither Qin with Reference to "Symbolism"

음악사의 인류학적 분석을 향하여 중국 칠현금의 상징성에 관한 연구

Having more than a two thousand year history of theoretical and musical practice, the Chinese seven-stringed zither qin has become not only the accompaniment for the specific social class of elite but also the symbol of ancient Chinese instruments for modern Chinese societies. Sinologists, in particular, are fascinated by the rich symbolic meanings contained within the qin, with several researchers making reference to how different parts of the qin are associated with a specific meaning. Most studies on the qin present a static image of those meanings with an emphasis on symbolic significance and also suggest these meanings have been associated with the qin since the Han Dynasty (202 BC-25 AD) or even earlier. By use of current discussions on the anthropological study of history, this paper offers an alternative point of view of these meanings, suggesting a dynamic and changeable image of the meanings that can change over time.

이론적, 음악적 관행에 있어 2천년 이상의 역사를 가진 중국 칠현금은 특수한 사회 계층인 엘리트 집단을 위한 반주악기로 쓰여 왔을 뿐 아니라 현대 중국 사회를 위한 고대 중국악기의 상징이다. 특히 중국 연구가들은 금(琴)이라는 악기가 지닌 풍부한 상징적 의미들에 매흑되는데, 몇몇 연구자들은 금의 각기 다른 부분들이 어떻게 하나의 특수한 의미와 연관되는지를 언급하였다. 금에 대한 대부분의 연구들은 상징적 의의를 강조하면서 그러한 의미들에 부여된 하나의 정적인 이미지를 제시하고 있다. 또 이 연구들은 이러한 의미들이 한대 (BC 202-AD 25) 이후, 또는 그보다 이른 시기부터 금과 연관되어 왔음을 제시하고 있다. 역사에 대한 인류학적 고찰을 다루는 현행의 논의들을 다루면서, 본 논문은 시간을 통해 변화할 수 있는 그 의미들의 역동적이고 변형 가능한 이미지를 제시하여 이러한 의미들에 대한 대안적 관점을 제의하고자 한다.