Reading New Music in the Age of Fusion Culture: Focused on Korean Fusion Music(Gugakfusion) : 퓨전시대의 새로운 음악 읽기 : 국악퓨전을 중심으로

Abstract

Fusion (pronounced pyeujeon in Korean) is one of the keywords that read r the feature of 21 century culture. Starting from concepts like fusion jazz and fusion food, now we even use the terms like fusion culture and fusion age. In this paper, I will research the musical activities of hybrid style by Korean musicians from Korean traditional musical circles, which began to bloom around the mid-1980s, and try to examine their remaining tasks. The followings are the questions we consider before we get into the matter of Korean fusion music: first, what is Korean fusion music and how is it different from creative Korean music called changjak-gugak? second, what kind of cultural environment has begotten gugakfusion?; third, what are the ideas of Korean fusion musicians as the response to their recent musical circumstance? The answer to the third question will be the body of this paper, where I want to scan the activities of four major music groups: Korean chamber music group "Seulgidung," creative percussion group "Puri," gayageum ensemble "Sagye," and soliste ensemble "SangSang."

퓨전(fusion)이란 fuse라는 영어 동사의 명사형으로 융합, 또는 융해의 뜻을 가진 일반 명사로서 서로 떨어져 있는 사물, 생각이나 무리 등이 함께 조합되는 것을 의미한다. 퓨전이란 용어는 20세기 중반에서야 등장한 것이지만 서로 다른 요소들이 접목되고 상호작용하는 현상은 오래 전부터 있어 왔다. 한국음악의 예만 보더라도 역사적 연원은 향악기과 당악기의 혼합편성인 향당교주 까지 거슬러 올라 갈 수 있으며 해금, 장고, 양금 등 수많은 외래악기들이 들어와 향악에 사용되고 그 과정에서 음악 역시 향악화되는 등 한국음악의 역사를 보면 중국을 비롯한 여러 지역과 민족의 영향을 받으면서 이를 기존의 것과 융합시켜 새로운 악곡 및 악기 편성 등을 정착시킨 것을 발견할 수 있을 것이다. 퓨전이란 용어가 한정하는 대상이 이렇게 광범위해진다면 굳이 오늘날의 어떤 특정한 문화적 · 음악적 현상을 설명하기 위해 퓨전음악이란 용어가 과연 독자적인 의미를 형성할 수 있는가라는 질문이 떠오르게 된다. 그리고 이러한 질문은 결국 이 글에서 논하려고 하는 국악퓨전의 대상과 범주는 무엇인가라는 질문과 연결 된다.