The French Colonization and the New Vietnamese Music : 프랑스 식민지화와 새로운 베트남 음악

Abstract

1.1. Vietnam is a multiethnic nation consisting of fifty-four different ethnic groups, each from which has own ethnic culture, including ethnic traditional music. Having a many thousand years history, Vietnam has passed several feudal dynasties built on the bases of an old agricultural society of farmers living in rural communities. That was the pre-industrial society. The villages- communities playa crucial role of social units. The cities were in type of medieval one, mainly playing the role of an administrative and commercial center. Moreover, the professional music can find out only in the culture of three ethnic groups such as the Viet majority and the minorities Champa and Kluner of Southern Vietnam. The traditional music of fifty-one other minorities is only folk-music. Both folk and professional traditional music of fifty-four Vietnamese ethnic groups were often performed in closely linking with everyday life activities of people, and music becomes inseparable component of social activities. Music was the companion with human life, since its born day to its dead.

1.1. 베트남은 54개의 서로 다른 민족들로 구성되어있는 다민족 국가인데 각 민족들은 전통음악을 포함하여 각각 고유의 민족문화를 가지고 있다. 수천 년의 역사를 거치면서 베트남은 농촌에 살고 있는 농부들의 오랜 농경사회에 기반을 두고 있던 여러 봉건 왕조들을 거쳐 왔다. 마을 공동체들은 사회적 기초 단위로 역할을 해왔고 중세적인 형태였던 도시들은 주로 행정과 상업 중심지로의 역할을 수행했다. 또한, 전문적인 음악은 다수를 차지하는 베트남(Viet)족과 소수민족인 캄파(Champa)족, 남쪽의 크메르(Khmer)족, 이 세 개의 민족에게서만 찾아볼 수 있다. 다른 51개의 소수민족들의 전통음악은 민속음악뿐이다. 54개의 베트남 민족들의 민속 음악과 전문음악 모두 종종 사람들의 일상적인 활동과 연계되어 연주되었고 음악은 사회 활동에서 분리해낼 수 없는 요소였다. 음악은 삶의 시작부터 끝까지 인생의 동반자였다.