수제천의 음군(音群) : Tonal Group of Sujecheon

Abstract

먼저 음군(音群)이란 말에 대한 설명이 필요할 것 같다. 필자는 예전에 우리 민요 중 상여소리를 분석하며 음군(音群)이란 말을 처음 사용하였는데, 그 개념을 다음과 같이 설명하였다. 다소 길지만 관련이 있는 부분을 모두 인용하도록 하겠다. 어떤 선율이라는 결과가 있을 때에 결과의 결과인 음계가 아니라 그 원인, 즉 유기적으로 결합된 몇 개의 음과 그 안의 움직임의 의지를 먼저 보아야 한다는 뜻에서 음군이라는 새로운 용어가 필요하였다. 또한 이 움직임의 의지는 음 관계 속에 내재하기 때문에 음관계론을 말한 적도 있다. 여기에서 한 걸음 나아가 음들의 지배 관계를 살피며 가곡 중 우조 초수대엽이 이중 중심음을 갖는다는 점도 말했다. 하지만 음군 연구는 이제 그 초입에 있을 뿐이다. 앞으로 우리 음악 전체에 대한 치밀한 분석 연구를 통해 그 개념의 깊이를 더하고, 분류론이 완성되고, 창작을 위한 활용 방안이 제시될 때에 연구가 일단락이 될 것으로 본다. 이 글은 이런 연구의 일환으로 우리 음악 중 기악곡, 그중 정악을 대표하는 수제천을 택해 음군 연구의 가능성을 타진해보고자 한다.

When we analyze Korean traditional music, we conventionally explain its melodic characteristics in terms of its scale or mode. This methodology is applicable to illustrate the melodic structure of a piece in the upper level but has some limitations to understand its deeper level. Therefore, we need a new method to analyze the music to delve into its melodic structure. I suggested a new term, "tonal group" when I analyzed the funeral songs in 2001. The term means "several organized tones and the innate moving combination among the tones." While the conventional scale theory can be defined as "static scale theory" which does not consider the movement of tones, my new methodology can be defined as "dynamic scale theory" which covers the movement of tones. In this paper, I analyzed tonal groups of one of representative instrumental pieces, Sujecheon, also called Jeong-eup. The piece employs five tonal groups, and one or two tonal groups compose a melodic line.