한국의 대학수학능력시험과 일본의 대학입시센터시험에 대한 비교 연구 : A Comparative Study of the College Scholastic Ability Test in Korea and the National Center Test for University Admissions in Japan

Abstract

이 연구는 한국이나 일본에서 대학입학 전형자료 중 가장 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있는 한국의 대학수학능력시험과 일본의 대학입시센터시험에 대하여 ① 시험의 성격, ② 시험의 내용, ③ 시험의 출제 방법, ④ 시험의 시행 방법 및 절차, ⑤ 시험 결과의 활용 등을 중심으로 비교․분석한 것이다. 아울러 이러한 비교․분석을 통해 앞으로 우리나라의 대학수학능력시험을 어떻게 개선하는 것이 바람직한가를 논의한 것이다. 특히, 이 연구에서는 대학수학능력시험의 발전 방안으로 시험의 성격을 분명히 하고, 학생들의 능력이나 특성에 따라 선택할 수 있도록 시험의 수준이나 유형을 다양화하며, 1년에도 여러 번 시행할 수 있도록 재택출제 방식의 도입 및 문제은행식 운영을 제안하고 있다.

The major purpose of this paper is to study comparatively the College Scholastic Ability Test in Korea and the National Center Test for University Admissions in Japan. These tests' scores are the most important data to get a college or university admission. In order to compare and analyze these tests, five criteria are used. Those are ① the nature of the test, ② the contents of the test, ③ the development of the test items, ④ the implementation of the test and ⑤ the use of the test scores. Based on the systematic comparison with the two tests according to the five criteria, the developmental plans for the College Scholastic Ability Test in Korea are discussed. Especially, this paper suggests several strategies for the development of the College Scholastic Ability Test in Korea. Those strategies are ① to clarify the nature of the test, ② to develop various test types for different ability levels or for different characteristic groups, ③ to implement the test several times in a year, ④ to develop test items at home and ⑤ to introduce item-banking system for the test, etc.