한국과 일본 대학생의 직업관에 대한 비교연구 : The View of Occupation of Korean and Japanese College Students : In the View of Social Contribution, Respect and Integrity Level of Occupation

Abstract

본 연구는 43개의 직업을 선택하여 그들의 사회적 공헌도, 존경도, 청렴도에 대한 한국과 일본 대학생들의 평가를 비교․분석하여 우리에게 주는 교육적인 시사점을 찾고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 본 연구는 1) 직업의 국가사회에 대한 공헌도에 대하여 대학생들은 어떻게 생각하며, 한․일 양국 대학생간에는 어떤 차이가 있는지를 밝히고, 2) 대학생들이 생각하고 있는 각 직업의 사회적 존경도 수준과 순위는 어떠하며, 한․일 양국 대학생간에는 어떤 차이가 있는지를 밝히고, 3) 각 직업의 청렴도 수준에 대하여 대학생들은 어떻게 생각하고 있으며, 한․일 양국 대학생간에는 어떤 차이가 있는지를 밝히고자 하였다. 분석결과, 일반적으로 한․일 대학생들간에는 각 직업에 대한 공헌도, 존경도, 청렴도 평가에 있어서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

This study compared the differences between perceptions of Korean and Japanese college students towards selected 43 jobs in terms of three dimensions - their contribution to nation and society, respectiveness, and clean-handedness. Subjects were 943 college students, 714 Korean and 220 Japanese. The questionnaire used consisted of 43 different jobs with 10-points rating scale. The subjects were asked to rate each job according to the three dimensions. Mean scores and t-test were computed to find out the differences between two countries. In all three dimensions, the considerable differences between perceptions of two countries' college students were found. Japanese students rated highly on jobs with socially high honor and authority such as a diplomat, a medical doctor, a lawyer, while Korean students rated highly on jobs needed hard-working under poor condition such as a street-cleaner, a fireman, a farmer. However, gender differences were not remarkable. The socio-psychological implications from the results were further discussed.